Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2002.tde-04022014-173819
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Riposati Arantes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Nunes, Luiz Antonio de Oliveira (President)
Alvarez, Beatriz Alvarenga
Figueiredo, Mariangela Tassinari de
Title in Portuguese
Elaboração de um material paradidático de física: textos e experimentos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de física
Livros
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste na elaboração de três livros paradidáticos e, tem como público alvo pessoas interessadas em conhecer um pouco de ciência. Vale mencionar que os livros em questão servem como suporte aos livros didáticos. O conteúdo da obra é apresentado por meios de questionamentos acerca de fenômenos físicos que quatro adolescentes fazem entre si. Quando não conseguem esclarecer esses fenômenos por si só, as personagens procuram um site, o qual conduzirá toda a trama, sempre respondendo o necessário e propondo atividades com as quais serão esclarecidas todas as dúvidas. No decorrer da narrativa são inseridos dados históricos pelas próprias personagens. Uma outra preocupação foi a de apresentar atividades que foram rigorosamente testadas, de forma que qualquer pessoa que se disponha a realizar algum experimento não se frustre com resultados absurdos. Todas as atividades são propostas com materiais simples e de baixo custo, tomando-se mais acessíveis. Nessa dissertação serão apresentados livros cujos temas são: eletrostática; eletricidade dinâmica e eletromagnetismo. Para comprovar a viabilidade desses materiais, os livros foram apresentados a adolescentes e adultos com o intuito de reproduzirem sozinhos as experiências, atividade que nos proporcionou a reformulação de alguns dados e, assim, a obtenção de resultados positivos
Title in English
Development of didactic material - eletricity
Keywords in English
Didactic material
Eletricity
Abstract in English
This work is based on the confection of three paradidactic books dedicated to people interested in learning a little more about science. In this sense, it is worth noting that such books give support to didactic ones. The books' contents are presented by the questioning of physical phenomena by four adolescents. The idea is that whenever the adolescents are not able to clarify the concepts by themselves, they consult an Internet site, which leads them to the right ideas and concepts by proposing activities or directly answering questions. As the narrative is done, characters present historical data pertinent to the topics. During the development of the work, a major concern of the authors was to present rigorously tested activities so that any person willing to realize the experiments doesn't get frustrated by absurd results. The activities are proposed with simple and inexpensive materials, which are easily accessible. The themes of the books are: electrostatic, dynamic electricity and electromagnetism and to prove the effectiveness of the collection, the books were presented to adolescents and adults which were encouraged to reproduce the experiments. By analyzing the results of such contact to the public, the quality of the work was enhanced