Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2018.tde-03102018-092702
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Maria dos Santos Boralli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Thiemann, Otavio Henrique (President)
Cicarelli, Regina Maria Barretto
Silva, Ivan Rosa e
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do envolvimento da RNA helicase Sub2 na reação de splicing em Trypanosoma brucei
Keywords in Portuguese
Splicing
Trypanosoma brucei
Sub2
Abstract in Portuguese
A excisão de sequencias intrônicas dos precursores de mRNAs é um passo crítico durante a expressão gênica eucariótica. Essa reação é catalisada pelo complexo macromolecular denominado spliceossomo, composto por partículas ribonucleoproteicas nucleares (U1, U2, U4/U6, U5 snRNPs), além de inúmeros fatores associados. Em tripanossomatídeos, os genes são transcritos em longas unidades policistrônicas e a reação de SL trans-splicing é requerida para geração de transcritos monocistrônicos maduros. O spliceossomo é uma maquinaria altamente dinâmica e parte das mudanças conformacionais ocorridas neste complexo é mediada por RNA helicases. A RNA helicase/ATPásica Sub2 (em mamífero, UAP56), cujas homólogas foram descritas como membros do complexo TREX (transcrição/exportação do RNA), é essencial na montagem do pré-spliceossomo, além de estudos sugerirem sua participação em outras etapas de montagem desse complexo. Em tripanossomatídeos, a função desta proteína no transporte de mRNA entre núcleo e citoplasma já foi descrita, entretanto, seu envolvimento na reação de splicing permanece indefinido. Neste trabalho, buscou-se estudar esse envolvimento através de técnicas de purificação em tandem e RNA de interferência. A purificação dos parceiros de interação da proteína somada à identificação por espectrometria de massas mostrou que TbSub2 co-purifica com proteínas envolvidas em múltiplas vias do metabolismo do parasito, incluindo proteínas e fatores relacionados ao processamento de mRNA. Além disso, essa proteína é essencial para os parasitos na forma procíclica e sanguínea e apresenta localização nuclear em ambas as linhagens. Análises por qPCR em tempo real e RT-PCR mostraram que o silenciamento de TbSub2 causa defeito na maquinaria de SL trans-splicing mas seu efeito no cis-splicing não é claro. Por fim, foi possível realizar a expressão heteróloga e purificação da proteína TbSub2 recombinante, bem como estudos para avaliar seu estado oligomérico e estabilidade. Dessa forma, foi constatado que essa proteína é estável em diferentes tampões e apresenta estados oligoméricos distintos nas técnicas empregadas nesse trabalho. O estudo aqui apresentado trouxe evidências da participação da proteína TbSub2 na reação de SL trans-splicing em ambas as linhagens, bem como em múltiplas vias do metabolismo do parasito na forma procíclica, contribuindo para uma elucidação das funções dessa proteína em tripanossomatídeos.
Title in English
Study of the involvement of RNA helicase Sub2 in the splicing reaction in Trypanosoma brucei
Keywords in English
Trypanosoma brucei
Splicing
Sub2
Abstract in English
The excision of intronic sequences from precursor mRNAs is a critical step during eukaryotic gene expression. This reaction is catalyzed by the macromolecular complex called spliceosome, composed of nuclear ribonucleoprotein particles (U1, U2, U4 / U6, U5 snRNPs), besides numerous associated factors. In trypanosomatids, genes are transcribed in long polycistronic units and the SL trans-splicing reaction is required for the generation of mature monocistronic transcripts. The spliceosome is a highly dynamic machinery and part of this complex's conformational changes is regulated by RNA helicases. The RNA helicase / ATPase Sub2 UAP56, in mammalian), whose homologous proteins have been described as members of the TREX complex (transcription / RNA export), is essential in the pre-spliceosome assembly, besides its participation in other assembly steps of this complex, as suggested by other studies. In trypanosomatids, the role of this protein in the nucleus/cytoplasm mRNA transport has already been described, however its involvement in the splicing reaction remains unknown. In this work, we studied this involvement through tandem affinity purification and RNA interference. The purification of this proteins binding partners added to the identification by mass spectrometry showed that TbSub2 co-purifies with proteins involved in multiple metabolism pathways of the parasite, including proteins and factors related to mRNA processing. In addition, this protein is essencial for the parasites in procyclic and bloodstream forms and localizes in the nucleus in both strains. qPCR and RT-PCR analysis showed that the silencing of TbSub2 causes defect in the SL trans-splicing machinery but its effect on cis-splicing is unclear. Finally, it was possible to perform the heterologous expression and purification of recombinant TbSub2 protein, as well as studies to evaluate its oligomeric state and stability. Thus, it was found that this protein is stable in different buffers and presents different oligomeric states in the techniques employed in this work. This study has provided evidence of this helicases participation in the SL trans-splicing reaction in booth strains, as well as in several metabolism pathways of the parasite in prociclic form, contributing to the elucidation of the protein functions in trypanosomatids.