Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.76.2006.tde-03062014-143104
Document
Author
Full name
Érica Gabriela de Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Castro Neto, Jarbas Caiado de (President)
Schor, Paulo
Zilio, Sérgio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um sistema óptico para retinografia e angiografia digital
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi desenvolvido um sistema óptico para observação e captação de imagens do fundo do olho. Este exame, conhecido como Retinografia, é realizado por especialistas da área de Oftalmologia que permite ao profissional a observação e o registro da imagem da retina. Outro exame realizado com o mesmo equipamento é a angiografia que consiste na observação da fluorescência nas veias da retina após a injeção intravenosa de uma substância. O sistema óptico do retinógrafo é composto por dois sistemas coaxiais, um de iluminação e outro de captação. Por permitir a observação em tempo real, o sistema possui uma abertura angular bem maior que a dos equipamentos com câmera fotográfica, gerando diversas aberrações que são minimizadas ao longo do desenvolvimento do projeto óptico. Por serem sistemas coaxiais, um reflexo central é gerado na imagem e o projeto visa também minimizá-Io. O sistema óptico desenvolvido neste trabalho foi fabricado, testado e está sendo utilizado no primeiro retinógrafo digital desenvolvido no país
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
In this work an optical system for eye fundus observation and image capture was developed. This examination, known as retinography, is realized by specialists of the Ophthalmology area in order to make possible to observe and capture eye fundus images. Beside the color and red free retinography, another examination can be realized with the same equipment is the angiography. It consists in the observation of the fluorescence of the dye injected to the patient. It occurs on the retino's blood vessels after the dye is injected intravenously. The fundus camera optical system consists of two coaxial systems, one for illumination and other for captation. As real-time eye fundus observation is one of its features, the system angle aperture is quite larger if compared to equipments that use regular analog cameras, cause aberrations that are minimized during the optical system development. By being a coaxial systems, a central reflex is generated on the image, which the project proposes to solve. The optical system project was development, manufactured, tested and currently being used in the first digital fundus camera developed in our county.