Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2021.tde-30112021-112417
Document
Author
Full name
Julian Zanon
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Menezes, Jose Carlos Egues de (President)
Chen, Wei
Penteado, Poliana Heiffig
Title in Portuguese
Estados de borda em junções de isolantes topológicos 2D e ferromagnetos: textura de spin e espectro
Keywords in Portuguese
Bulk-edge correspondence
Estados de borda
Junções 2D TI/FM
Modelo BHZ
Textura de spin
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de materiais com acoplamentos spin-órbita em dispositivos eletrônicos tem despertado grande interesse na área da spintrônica. Entre os materiais promissores se encontram os isolantes topológicos (TIs), uma vez que eles possuem a seguinte característica peculiar: são isolantes em seu bulk, mas possuem estados condutores em suas superfícies (3D)/ bordas (2D). Estes estados metálicos são spin polarizados e protegidos contra espalhamento. Eles poderiam potencialmente ser usados em conjunto com um ferromagneto para transferir e manipular dados. Neste trabalho, nós investigamos junções 2D entre um TI e um isolante normal (NI), e entre um TI e um metal ferromagnético (FM). Modelamos nosso sistema usando o bem conhecido Hamiltoniano Bernevig-Hughes-Zhang (BHZ). Exploramos duas diferentes rotas: (i) um modelo tight-binding, o qual é obtido a partir de uma base mínima e os seus parâmetros são obtido realizando um mapeamento com o Hamiltoniano BHZ contínuo, e (ii) uma versão discretizada do modelo BHZ obtida a partir do método das diferenças finitas. Uma das principais diferenças entre as duas técnicas, é como a interface é levada em conta. Aqui mostramos em detalhes como os dois modelos podem ser mapeados um no outro. Então, investigamos a estrutura de bandas do sistema e analisamos as funções de onda e textura de spins de estados das bordas e do bulk. Além disso, exploramos o papel que diversas simetrias presentes no sistema desempenham, sendo elas: a inversão espacial, partícula-buraco e reversão temporal. Interessantemente, para a junção TI/NI encontramos que é preciso que tanto a simetria de inversão espacial como a simetria partícula-buraco sejam quebradas, para que a degenerescência em spin seja levantada. Nós também examinamos o comportamento dos estados de borda quando a simetria de reversão temporal no sistema é quebrada, e como a magnetização da camada FM afeta a textura de spin. Concluímos o trabalho estabelecendo a validade de ambas as técnicas.
Title in English
Edge states in ferromagnetic/2D-topological-insulator junctions: spin texture and spectrum
Keywords in English
2D - TI/FM junctions
BHZ model
Bulk-edge correspondence
Edge-states
Spin texture
Abstract in English
In the past couple of years, there has been great interest in the search for materials with potential application in the area of spintronics, whose goal is to use the spin of the electron as a means, for example, to store information. Among a variety of candidates, there exists a class of insulators called topological insulators (TIs) that are very promising, since they have a very peculiar feature: they are insulating in their bulk but possess conducting states on their surfaces (3D)/edges (2D). These metallic states are spin-polarized and protected against backscattering. They could possibly be used in conjunction with a ferromagnet to transfer and manipulate data. In this work, we investigate junctions of 2D TIs and either a normal insulator (NI) or a ferromagnet (FM). We model our system using the well-known Bernevig-Hughes-Zhang (BHZ) Hamiltonian. We explore two different routes: (i) a tight-binding model, which accounts for a reduced basis set and whose parameters are obtained by mapping it onto the continuum BHZ Hamiltonian, and (ii) a discretized version of the BHZ model based on the finite difference method. One of the main differences between these two approaches is how the interface is taken into account. Here we show in detail how the two models can be mapped onto each other. We then obtain the band structure of the system and analyze the wave functions and spin textures of the edge and bulk states. In addition, we examine the role played by the several symmetries present in our system, namely inversion, particle-hole, and time-reversal symmetries. Interestingly, we find that in a TI/NI junction both inversion and particle-hole symmetries must be broken to lift the spin degeneracy. We also examine the behavior of the edge states when time-reversal symmetry is broken and how the magnetization of the FM layer affects the spin texture. We conclude by establishing the validity of both approaches.