Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2013.tde-30042013-115025
Document
Author
Full name
Franklin Adán Julca Vivanco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Bagnato, Vanderlei Salvador (President)
Martinelli, Marcelo
Napolitano, Reginaldo de Jesus
Title in Portuguese
Análise da viabilidade experimental da produção de moléculas fotônicas em uma armadilha de sódio
Keywords in Portuguese
Blindagem óptica
Fotoionização associativa
Moléculas frias
Abstract in Portuguese
O progresso nas pesquisas no campo de átomos a baixíssimas temperaturas tem possibilitado o estudo de fenômenos de fotoassociação e blindagem óptica. Estes dois fenômenos são tipicamente produzidos quando um campo de luz externo é incidido em um MOT. Dependendo das dessintonias das frequências dos lasers em relação à ressonância atômica, se podem realizar seletivamente estes processos. Neste trabalho, os estudos são feitos em átomos de sódio e a exploração apresentada faz parte dos estudos que envolvem a formação e detecção de moléculas fotônicas. Uma exploração dos espetros de fotoionização associativa por dois fótons na região de 0 até -30 GHz foi realizada e a identificação dos estados de longo alcance foi feita. Os níveis vibracionais identificados pertencem majoritariamente aos estados 1g, 0g e 0+u, sendo o estado 0g um estado puramente de longo alcance. Um estudo da blindagem óptica em alguns picos do espectro de fotoionização associativa foi realizada com a adição de outro laser azul de frequência ωA2, e se comprovou saturação na blindagem das colisões inelásticas quando se aumenta a potência deste laser. Com estes estudos demonstramos que os potenciais moleculares intermediários são modificados na presença de campos de luz intensos.
Title in English
Analysis of the experimental viability to produce photonic molecules in a sodium MOT
Keywords in English
Cold molecules
Optical shielding
Photoionizative association
Abstract in English
The progress of research in the field of atoms in low temperatures has opened the possibility to study phenomena called fotoassociation and optical shielding. These two phenomena are typically produced when an external light field is focused on a MOT. Depending on the detuning of frequencies of the laser with respect to the atomic resonance can be selectively induced these processes. In this work, the studies are made for sodium atoms, and the presented exploration has been a part of the first studies involving the formation and detection of photonic molecules. An exploration of the fotoasociation spectrum of two colors fotoionizative association between 0 and -30 GHz was performed, and a labeling of the states of long range was carried out. These vibrational levels belong mostly to the states 1g, 0g and 0+u , being the state 0g , a purely long range state. A study of optical shielding of some peaks in the fotoasociation spectrum, as identified to be important in forming the photonic molecule. With respect to the blue laser detuning frequency ωA and its intensity was performed with the addition of another blue laser frequency ωA2, and can show a saturation in the shielding for inelastic collisions when increasing the laser intensity. The studies have showed modification in the intermediary potentials in the presence of an intense light field.