Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.76.1997.tde-28052008-173913
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Marletta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Ioriatti Junior, Lidério Citrangulo (President)
Brum, José Antonio
Studart Filho, Nelson
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura eletrônica de fios quânticos gerados por distribuição de carga espacial
Keywords in Portuguese
Estrutura eletrônica
Fios quânticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho investigamos a estrutura eletrônica de fios quânticos formados por distribuição de carga espacial, obtidos a partir da incorporação de dopantes nos degraus que delimitam planos vicinais em semicondutores. Estudos experimentais recentes, que combinam o crescimento epitaxial em planos vicinais (terraços) sobre o GaAs com as técnica de dopagem planar abrupta, sugerem que a incorporação do dopante (Silício) ocorre preferencialmente ao longo das linhas que delimitam os planos vicinais deste semicondutor. Baseados em resultados teóricos recentes, que sugerem que a aproximação semiclássica de Thomas-Fermi é capaz de reproduzir o potencial auto-consciente de sistemas eletrônicos criados a partir de distribuições de carga de origem puramente espacial, vários efeitos tais como: difusão de dopantes, temperatura finita e densidade residual de aceitadores puderam ser investigados neste nível de aproximação. As equações de Kohn-Sham na aproximação de densidade local (T=0K) foram também empregadas com o propósito de avaliar-se a possível influência de efeitos de não localidade do funcional energia cinética e efeitos de muitos corpos (troca e correlação) que foram ignorados pela abordagem semiclássica.
Title in English
Electronic structure of quantum wires by spatial charge distribution
Keywords in English
Electronic Structure
Quantum wires
Abstract in English
In this work we investigate the electronic structure of space-charge quantum wires obtained via attachment of donors in misorientation steps of semiconductor vicinal surfaces. Recent experimental studies, combining epitaxial growth on GaAs (100) vicinal surfaces (terraces) with the ?-doping technique, suggests that the incorporation of Silicon donors is preferential along the lines that delimit the vicinal terraces in this semiconductor. Based on recent theoretical results suggesting that the Thomas-Fermi is a reliable approximation for the self-consistent potential fo space-charge layers, we have employed this approximation to study the possible influence of various factors such as diffusion of dopants, finite temperature and residual density of acceptors on the electronic structure of these wires. The Kohn-Sham equations, within the local density approximation (T=0K), were also solved as the propose of evaluating the influence of effects due to the non-locality of the kinectic energy densities functional and many body effects (exchange and correlation) that were ignored in the semiclassical approximation.