Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.76.2013.tde-24102013-080238
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Rothganger de Paiva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Bagnato, Vanderlei Salvador (President)
Bachelard, Romain Pierre Marcel
Cruz, Flávio Caldas da
Martinelli, Marcelo
Oliveira, Andre Luiz de
Title in English
Two-photon two-atom processes
Keywords in English
Cold atoms
Nonlinear effects
Photonic molecules
Two-photon cooperative absorption
Two-photon process
Abstract in English
In the atomic, molecular, optical physics field, processes involving two photons are very well understood and used in applications ranging from spectroscopy to laser cooling technics. In this thesis is presented the study and experimental realization of two two-photon processes. Using sodium atoms trapped in a magnetic optical trap we could demonstrate two-photon cooperative absorption, and that the creation of a molecular bound state using only light fields, or photonic bound state, is possible. Two-photon cooperative absorption, very common in solid-state physics, is a process where a pair of atoms initially in the ground state is excited to the double excited state, via absorption of two photons with frequecy that is not ressonant with any excited state. Its experimental realization with cold atoms may open new and exciting possibilities to better understand nonlinear effects, and it is a new way to create correlated atoms and photons in cold atomic physics. This absorption was observed by ionization of the pair after the excitation. A simple model that considers only dipole-dipole interactions between the atoms allows us to understand the basic features observed in the experimental data. A photonic bound state uses two photons to create the two basic features of a molecular bound state: a repulsive part and an attractive part. A blue photon, blue detuned from the atomic transition, connects the ground state of the pair to the repulsive part of the first excited molecular state 1, and a red photon, red detuned from the atomic transition, connects the connects the ground state of the pair to the attractive part of the first excited molecular state. In the dressed state picture, when the light fields are strong, this three-states-two-photon system creates adiabatic bound potentials that are strongly dependent of the photon properties. Using a theoretical model we could study how this bound energies changes when we change the photon properties, and the experimental data shows that this photos are indeed dressing the potentials with a efficiency that would enable the creation of photonic molecules.
Title in Portuguese
Processos envolvendo a interação de dois fótons com dois atomos
Keywords in Portuguese
Absorção cooperativa
Átomos frios
Efeitos não-lineares
Moléculas fotônicas
Processos de dois fótons
Abstract in Portuguese
No campo da física atômica, molecular e ótica processos envolvendo dois fótons são bem compreendidos e usados em diversas aplicações. Nesta tese apresentamos o estudo e a realização experimental de dois processos de dois-fótons. Usando átomos de sódio aprisionados em uma armadilha magneto ótica, demonstramos a absorção cooperativa de dois fótons e que a criação de um estado ligado molecular usando somente campos de luz, ou estado ligado fotônico, é possível. Absorção cooperativa de dois fótons, um processo bem comum em física de estado sólido, acontece quando um par de átomos inicialmente no estado fundamental é excitado para o estado duplamente excitado, via absorção de dois fótons de frequência não ressonante com a dos estados excitado. A realização experimental deste processo em um sistema de átomos frios pode abrir novas, e excitantes possibilidades para entender melhor processos não lineares, e é um novo método de criar átomos e fótons correlacionados. Essa absorção foi observada através da ionização do par depois da absorção, e um modelo simples que considera somente interação dipolo-dipolo entre os dois átomos nós ajuda entender as características básicas dos dados obtidos. Um estado ligado fotônico usa dois fótons para criar as duas características básicas dos estados ligados moleculares: a parte repulsiva e a parte atrativa. Um fóton azul, deslocado para o azul da transição atômica, conecta o estado fundamental do par a parte repulsiva do primeiro estado excitado molecular 1, e um fóton vermelho, deslocado para o vermelho da transição atômica, conecta o estado fundamental a parte atrativa do deslocado para o azul da transição atômica. No contexto de estados vestidos, quando os campos de luz são intensos, esse sistema de três estados e dois fótons cria potenciais ligantes adiabáticos que são fortemente dependentes das propriedades desses fótons. Usando um modelo teórico para esses potenciais pudemos estudar como é essa dependência, com as características do fótons, e os dados experimentais mostram que esses fótons estão de fato vestindo os estados com uma eficiência que viabiliza a criação de moléculas fotônicas.