Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.76.2014.tde-24092014-163411
Document
Author
Full name
Willian Matioli Serenone
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Tereza Cristina da Rocha (President)
Navarra, Fernando Silveira
Souza Filho, Luiz Vitor de
Title in Portuguese
Potencial de quarks pesados com input de teorias de gauge na rede
Keywords in Portuguese
Cromodinâmica quântica (QCD)
Formulação na rede
Métodos numéricos
Modelos de potencial
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação nós revisamos aspectos gerais de teorias de gauge, os princípios da formulação de rede da cromodinâmica quântica (QCD) e algumas propriedades de quarkônios pesados, i.e. estados ligados de um quark pesado e seu antiquark. Como um exemplo de simulações de Monte Carlo de modelos de rede, apresentamos aplicações nos casos do oscilador harmônico e teorias de gauge SU(2). Nós estudamos o efeito de incorporar o propagador de gluon de simulações na rede em um modelo de potencial para a descrição do quarkônio, no caso do botômomio e do charmônio. Nós usamos em ambos os casos uma abordagem numérica para calcular as massas dos estados de quarkônio. O espectro resultante é comparado em ambos os casos com cálculos usando o potencial de Coulomb mais linear (ou potencial Cornell).
Title in English
Heavy-quarkonium potential with input from lattice gauge theory
Keywords in English
Lattice formulation
Numerical methods
Potential models
Quantum chromodynamics (QCD)
Abstract in English
In this dissertation we review general aspects of gauge theories, the principles of the lattice formulation of quantum chromodynamics (QCD) and some properties of heavy quarkonia, i.e. bound states of a heavy quark and its antiquark. As an illustration of Monte Carlo simulations of lattice models, we present applications in the case of the harmonic oscillator and SU(2) gauge theory. We study the effect of incorporating the gluon propagator from lattice simulations into a potential model for the description of quarkonium, in the case of bottomonium and charmonium. We use a numerical approach to evaluate masses of quarkonium states. The resulting spectrum is compared in both cases to calculations using the Coulomb plus linear (or Cornell) potential.