Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2009.tde-23072009-111814
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Teibel Santana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Luiz Agostinho (President)
Ioriatti Junior, Liderio Citrangulo
Veiga, Paulo Afonso Faria da
Title in Portuguese
Sólitons e teorias não lineares integráveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Cargas conservadas
Curvatura Nula
Generalização de Modelos de Toda
Método de dressing
Solitons
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma generalização dos modelos de Toda bidimensionais pela inclusão de campos de Dirac é estudada através de métodos algébricos que possibilitam a construção de cargas e soluções para o modelo. Após desenvolver o formalismo matemático necessário, as cargas conservadas do modelo em questão são determinadas para soluções sóliton, a partir da órbita do vácuo. Uma comparação direta com o modelo de sine-Gordon revela que o mesmo processo de interação entre os sólitons ocorre em ambas as teorias, indicando a possibilidade deste modelo ser utilizado para analisar a equivalência entre esse modelo e os de sine-Gordon e Thirring.
Title in English
Solitons and Nonlinear Integrable Systems
Keywords in English
Conserved Charges
Dressing formalism
Solitons
Toda Models Generalization
Zero Curvature
Abstract in English
A generalization of two dimensional Toda models by the inclusion of Dirac fields is studied through algebraic methods that allow the construction of charges and solutions. After developing the necessary mathematical formalism, the conserved charges of such model are determined forsoliton solutions belonging to the orbits of the vacuum. A direct comparison between Toda model coupled to matter fields and sine-Gordon model shows that the same interaction process among solitons occurs in both theories, indicating the possibility of this model to be used to analyze the equivalence between sine-Gordon and Thirring models.