Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2010.tde-23042010-101040
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Vieira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Capelle, Klaus Werner (President)
Aguiar, Maria Carolina de Oliveira
Libero, Valter Luiz
Miranda, Eduardo
Paiva, Thereza Cristina de Lacerda
Title in Portuguese
Correções de auto-interação na teoria do funcional da densidade: investigação em modelos de sistemas de muitos corpos
Keywords in Portuguese
Correções de auto-interação
Funcionais orbitais da densidade
Modelo de Hubbard
Poços quânticos semicondutores
Teoria do funcional da densidade
Teoria do funcional da densidade dependente do tempo
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho utilizamos sistemas modelos no desenvolvimento, implementação e análise de funcionais orbitais da densidade, focando, em particular, nas correções de autointeração de Perdew-Zunger (PZSIC) e Lundin-Eriksson (LESIC). Aplicamos as correções de auto-interação ao funcional local (LDA) do modelo de Hubbard e de poços quânticos semicondutores, ambos unidimensionais, no caso estático e dependente do tempo, respectivamente. Para o modelo de Hubbard unidimensional, comparamos a LDA, LDA+PZSIC e LDA+LESIC, identificando o desempenho para energias e densidades do estado fundamental, com e sem impurezas locais, além do gap fundamental de energia. Em adição, averiguamos o desempenho diante de cargas fracionárias, estabelecendo conexões com o erro de delocalização da LDA. Mostramos a possibilidade da correta descrição das freqüências das oscilações de Friedel no modelo de Hubbard, além de investigar como a falha da LDA em reproduzir esse aspecto pode estar relacionada com os erros de auto-interação e delocalização. Investigamos ainda as diferentes possibilidades de implementação autoconsistente de qualquer funcional orbital da densidade, analisando a relação entre funcionais aproximados e suas implementações aproximadas. Nos poços quânticos, sob o enfoque dependente do tempo, analisamos a descontinuidade do potencial de troca e correlação ao variarmos o número de partículas, em dois processos distintos: a ionização eletrônica em um poço simples e dissociação de um poço duplo assimétrico. No último caso, avaliamos os efeitos da descontinuidade no número total de partículas em cada poço, revelando os mecanismos que resgatam a neutralidade elétrica durante processos de dissociação, com a correta carga final inteira.
Title in English
Self-interaction corrections in density functional theory: investigation in models of many-body systems
Keywords in English
Density functional theory
Hubbard model. Semiconductor quantum wells
Orbitaldependent density functionals
Self-interaction corrections
Time-dependent density functional theory
Abstract in English
In this work we use model systems to develop, implement and analyse orbital-dependent density functionals, focusing, specifically, on the self-interaction corrections (SICs) of Perdew and Zunger (PZSIC) and of Lundin and Eriksson (LESIC). These self-interaction corrections are applied to the local-density approximation (LDA) for the one-dimensional Hubbard model and for semiconductor quantum wells, in one-dimensional static and time-dependent situations. For the one-dimensional Hubbard model we compare LDA, LDA+PZSIC and LDA+LESIC, and investigate the performance of these approaches for ground-state energies, densities and energy gaps, with and without impurities in the system. We also consider the case of fractional charges, where a connection to the delocalization error of the LDA can be made. We show that in principle a correct description of the frequences of Friedel oscillations in the Hubbard model can be obtained from DFT, and investigate how the failure of the LDA in reproducing this is related to the selfinteraction and delocalization errors. Moreover, we investigate different procedures for the selfconsistent implementation of any orbital-dependent functional, and analyse the question of the interplay between an approximate functional and its approximate implementation. For quantum wells sytems we analyse, in a time-dependent framework, the discontinuity of the exchange-correlation potential under variation of the particle number in two different processes: the ionization of a simple quantum well and the dissociation of an asymmetric double well. In the latter case, we also consider the effect of changes in the particle number in each subwell, thus revealing the mechanism that restores electric neutrality during dissociation, with correct final charge.