Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2012.tde-22052012-175406
Document
Author
Full name
Flavio Frois de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Luiz Nunes de (President)
Frota, Hidembergue Ordozgoith da
Pereira, Rodrigo Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Densidade espectral da impureza para o modelo de Anderson
Keywords in Portuguese
Densidade espectral
NRG
Ressonância de Kondo
SIAM
Abstract in Portuguese
Obtemos a expressão da densidade espectral de uma impureza no modelo de Anderson assimétrico. No regime de Kondo de baixas energias o modelo de Anderson descreve sistemas quânticos com impurezas magnéticas em meios não magnéticos. Para energias características do orbital de impureza simples ou duplamente ocupado iguais a εf e 2εf+U, respectivamente, o modelo é chamado simétrico para 2εf + U = 0 e assimétrico quando 2εf + U ≠ 0. Para o caso simétrico existe uma expressão devido a Frota que descreve ressonância de Kondo na densidade espectral. Todavia, no caso assimétrico a expressão de Frota deixa de ser válida e é necessária uma nova abordagem. Nesta dissertação, a partir de dados numéricos obtidos pelo consagrado método do Grupo de Renormalização Numérico criado por Wilson em 1974 e de tópicos da física de muitos corpos estudamos a assimetria do modelo de Anderson no regime de Kondo e propomos uma expressão mais geral que a de Frota para a densidade espectral da impureza.
Title in English
Spectral density for the impurity in Anderson model
Keywords in English
Kondo resonance
NRG
SIAM
Spectral density
Abstract in English
We propose an analytical expression for the impurity spectral density in the Kondo regime of the spin-degenerate asymmetric Anderson model. The Anderson model describes quantum systems of magnetic impurities in nonmagnetic metals. For characteristic energies of single and double impurity occupations εf and 2εf+U, respectively, the model is particlehole symmetric for 2εf + U = 0 and asymmetrical 2εf + U ≠ 0. In the symmetric case, there is an expression due to Frota that describes the Kondo resonance in the spectral density. However, in the asymmetric case Frota´s expression is not valid, and a new approach is necessary. In this work, starting with numerical data provided by the Numerical Renormalization Group method developed by Wilson in 1974, we study the asymmetric Anderson model in the Kondo regime and propose an expression for the impurity spectral density that is more general than Frota´s.