Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2021.tde-20092021-121459
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Nunes Sales de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Muniz, Sérgio Ricardo (President)
Estrada, Rubén Auccaise
Ribeiro, Paulo Henrique Souto
Title in English
Optical measurements of electron spin coherence of nitrogen-vacancy centers in diamond
Keywords in English
Electron spin coherence
Nitrogen-vacancy centers
Quantum sensors
Abstract in English
Among the possible defects that can occur in diamonds, one that draws attention is the nitrogen-vacancy (NV) center. Studied since the early 90s, in recent years, they became one of the most promising platforms for field applications of quantum technology at room temperature, especially for quantum sensing. They are sensitive to electric and magnetic fields, temperature, and strain, making these nanosensors a versatile platform for many applications. The NV center´s spin state is easy to read and manipulate by optical means, and, most interestingly, it works well at room temperature, which facilitates its use. The great challenge to implement quantum protocols and quantum algorithms is the coherence time of the quantum states. The NV center stands out for having relatively high coherence times at room temperature.This dissertation presents measurements to characterize the electron spin coherence of NV centers in an ultrapure sample of diamond designed for quantum sensing applications. These measurements combine optical e magnetic resonance techniques. For that, a method was implemented using a conventional CCD camera and a clever imaging protocol, making it possible to perform various pulsed microwave experiments on the electron spin, such as Rabi oscillations and Hahn spin-echo, which were used for determining the characteristic relaxation times (T1 and T2). Results show that this system provides at least two readily accessible qubits that can be used in quantum protocols even at room temperature.
Title in Portuguese
Medidas ópticas de coerência de spin eletrônico de centros de nitrogênio-vacância em diamantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Centro nitrogênio-vacância
Coerência de spin eletrônico
Sensores quânticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre os possíveis defeitos que podem ocorrer nos diamantes, um que chama a atenção é o centro nitrogênio-vacância (NV). Estudados desde o início dos anos 90, nos últimos anos, eles se tornaram uma das plataformas mais promissoras para aplicações de campo da tecnologia quântica em temperatura ambiente, principalmente para sensoriamento quântico. Eles são sensíveis a campos elétricos e magnéticos, temperatura e deformação, tornando esses nanosensores uma plataforma bastante versátil para muitas aplicações. O estado de spin do centro NV é de fácil leitura e manipulação por meios ópticos e, o mais interessante, funciona bem em temperatura ambiente, o que facilita seu uso. O grande desafio para implementar protocolos e algoritmos quânticos é o tempo de coerência dos estados quânticos. O centro NV se destaca por ter tempos de coerência relativamente altos à temperatura ambiente.Esta dissertação apresenta medidas de caracterização da coerência do spin eletrônico de centros NV em uma amostra ultrapura de diamante projetada para aplicações de sensoriamento quântico. Essas medições combinam técnicas ópticas e de ressonância magnética. Para tanto, foi implementado um método utilizando uma câmera CCD convencional e um astuto protocolo de imagem, que possibilita a realização de diversos experimentos pulsados de micro-ondas no spin do elétron, como oscilações de Rabi e spin-eco de Hahn, que foram utilizados para determinação dos tempos característicos de relaxação (T1 e T2). Os resultados mostram que esse sistema fornece pelo menos dois qubits prontamente acessíveis que podem ser usados em protocolos quânticos, mesmo em temperatura ambiente.