Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.76.2017.tde-20012017-154741
Document
Author
Full name
Émerson Cristiano Barbano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Misoguti, Lino (President)
Correia, Ricardo Rego Bordalo
Ferreira, Paulo Henrique Dias
Muniz, Sérgio Ricardo
Samad, Ricardo Elgul
Title in English
Third-harmonic generation at interfaces with femtosecond pulses: self-focusing contribution and nonlinear microscopy
Keywords in English
Femtosecond laser
Nonlinear optics
Self-focusing
SPIFI microscopy
Third-harmonic generation
Abstract in English
Third-harmonic generation (THG) is a fundamental nonlinear optical process that has been used in different applications such as third-order nonlinear materials characterization and nonlinear microscopy. It is widely employed since the third-order nonlinearity is the most important in isotropic materials and THG occurs in all media regardless of symmetry. In the tightly focused laser beam condition THG is observed only at the materials interfaces, where the focal symmetry is broken due to the presence of two media with different refractive index and/or third-order susceptibilities. Measuring slabs of different types of optical glasses, using femtosecond laser pulses, we could explain the asymmetric THG intensity profile observed at the interfaces. The harmonic generated at the exit interface is systematically stronger than the one generated at the entrance and this phenomenon can be understood by taking into account the presence of self-focusing effects. Basically, the self-focusing reduces the beam waist radius at the exit interface, resulting in greater laser irradiance and, consequently, higher THG. This study was then extended to the interfaces of a cuvette filled with organic solvents. Such systems present four interfaces and a mixture of nonlinear processes contributions since the cuvette walls present only electronic nonlinearity and the solvents present both electronic and orientational ones. In this way, the solvents may present an additional self-focusing contribution and, due to the noninstantaneous nature of the orientational process, the self-focusing from the solvent may be influenced by the pulse duration. In this case, the THG, which is an instantaneous electronic phenomenon, can be indirectly affected by pulse duration by means of the self-focusing effect. Usually, the slow orientational contribution is not considered for materials characterization by THG which may lead to incorrect nonlinear coefficient values, that means our study is important from the fundamental physics point of view and also for applications such as materials characterization. Based on the application of THG in nonlinear microscopy, we also present a microscopy technique which makes use of spatial frequency-modulated imaging (SPIFI) with single element detection. The microscope was developed at Colorado School of Mines (CSM) during an internship. The system uses a spatial light modulator (SLM) to provide the spatial frequency modulation and permits enhanced resolution images. THG SPIFI images are shown for the first time and we also report images obtained by other nonlinear optical process. In summary, the studies presented in this PhD work are of great importance for THG fundamental understanding, materials characterization and nonlinear optical microscopy.
Title in Portuguese
Geração de terceiro harmônico em interfaces com pulsos de femtossegundos: contribuição da autofocalização e microscopia não linear
Keywords in Portuguese
Autofocalização
Geração de terceiro harmônico
Laser de femtossegundo
Microscopia SPIFI
Óptica não linear
Abstract in Portuguese
Geração de terceiro harmônico (GTH) é um processo óptico não linear fundamental que tem sido usado em diferentes aplicações, como em caracterização óptica não linear de materiais e microscopia não linear. Ele é amplamente empregado uma vez que a não linearidade de terceira ordem é a mais importante em materiais isotrópicos e GTH ocorre em todos os meios independente da simetria. Na condição de feixe fortemente focalizado a GTH é observada apenas nas interfaces do material, onde a simetria focal é quebrada devido à presença de dois meios com diferentes índices de refração e/ou susceptibilidades de terceira ordem. Medindo lâminas de diferentes tipos de vidros ópticos, com pulsos de laser de femtossegundos, nós explicamos o perfil assimétrico de intensidade de GTH observado nas interfaces. O harmônico gerado na interface de saída é sistematicamente mais intenso do que o gerado na entrada e este fenômeno pode ser entendido levando-se em conta a presença do efeito de autofocalização. Basicamente, a autofocalização reduz a cintura do feixe na interface de saída do material, resultando em uma maior irradiância e, consequentemente, maior GTH. Este estudo foi estendido para o caso de interfaces de uma cubeta preenchida com diferentes solventes orgânicos. Tais sistemas apresentam quatro interfaces e uma mistura na contribuição dos processos não lineares, dado que as paredes da cubeta apresentam apenas não linearidade eletrônica e os solventes podem apresentar não linearidades tanto eletrônicas quanto orientacionais. Neste sentido, os solventes podem apresentar uma contribuição adicional de autofocalização e, devido à natureza não instantânea do processo orientacional, a autofocalização proveniente do solvente pode ser influenciada pela duração do pulso. Neste caso, a GTH, que é um fenômeno eletrônico (instantâneo), pode ser indiretamente afetada pela duração do pulso por meio do efeito de autofocalização. Usualmente, a contribuição orientacional não é considerada na caracterização de materiais por GTH, o que pode levar à valores incorretos para os coeficientes não lineares, o que significa que nosso estudo é importante do ponto de vista de física fundamental como também em aplicações como caracterização de materiais. Por conta da aplicação da GTH em microscopia não linear, apresentamos também nesta tese uma técnica de microscopia, que baseia-se em uma modulação em frequência espacial para imageamento (SPIFI) com uso de um detector de elemento único. O microscópio foi desenvolvido na Colorado School of Mines (CSM) durante um período de estágio. O sistema utiliza um modulador espacial de luz (SLM) para produzir a modulação em frequência espacial e permite obtenção de imagens em alta resolução. Imagens por GTH SPIFI são mostradas pela primeira vez e também apresentamos imagens obtidas por outros processos ópticos não lineares. Em resumo, os estudos apresentados neste trabalho de doutorado são de grande importância para o entendimento fundamental do processo de GTH, caracterização de materiais e microscopia óptica não linear.