Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2022.tde-19072022-120944
Document
Author
Full name
Raian Gonçalves Westin
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Vanzela, Daniel Augusto Turolla (President)
Landulfo, Andre Gustavo Scagliusi
Saa, Alberto Vazquez
Title in English
A complete(-ish) history of accelerated charges
Keywords in English
Accelerated charges
Accelerated reference frames
Electromagnetism
Quantum field theory
Special relativity
Abstract in English
This dissertation is built out of a collection of works related to one of the most famous problems related to accelerated charges: how does an observer coaccelerated with the charge describes its radiation? I first came across this problem after a Basic-Physics class on electric and magnetic phenomena, in which I tried to connect the radiation emitted by an accelerated charge and the Equivalence Principle; more specifically: "Would someone accelerated with the charge measure the radiation emitted from it? And how does the answer to this question relate to the Equivalence Principle?" As a typical second-year physics student, I did not understand either concepts deeply enough to arrive at an answer. It was not until I began my MSc-level studies on this subject that I realized that most of these questions had already been analyzed. Therefore, the main goal of this work is to bring all this knowledge together in a, hopefully, didactic way so that students at the end of their undergraduate studies can understand both the questions and the answers. We present a review of special relativity (with special attention to accelerated frames) and electromagnetism to the extent these subjects are relevant to analyze these questions on radiation emitted by accelerated charges. We perform the classical analysis of the problem (from both inertial- and accelerated-frame perspectives), which for the most part was done by Boulware in 1980. We explain how, from the classical point of view, the whole picture is consistent, with no paradoxes arising. The next step is to introduce the students to quantum field theory in curved spaces in order to present what is probably the first result of this work which is unknown to them: that the very concept of number of particles depends on the reference frame. With this, we revisit the problem using Quantum Field Theory and show that the Unruh radiation plays an essential role in reconciling the observations made by inertial and accelerated observers, which comprises the collection of results that Matsas and collaborators have published over the past years. Finally, I address the problem of the radiation reaction force, a topic which is hardly ever well explained in textbooks and electromagnetism courses due to its many nuances. Here we summarize and sketch the rigorous derivation of this force made by Wald in 2009. Lastly, there is my only original contribution, where I show in both formalisms (classical and quantum), that the EM fields generated by the accelerated electric charge are made entirely by zero-energy Rindler modes, concluding this work which addresses some of the most important classical, quantum, and dynamical aspects related to accelerated charges.
Title in Portuguese
Uma história (quase) completa de cargas aceleradas
Keywords in Portuguese
Cargas aceleradas
Eletromagnetismo
Referenciais acelerados
Relatividade especial
Teoria quântica de campos
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação é uma coleção de trabalhos relacionados a um dos problemas mais famosos sobre cargas aceleradas. Eu me deparei inicialmente com esse problema após uma aula de Física-Básica de fenômenos elétricos e magnéticos, em que eu tentei conectar a radiação emitida por uma carga acelerada e o Princípio de Equivalência, mais especificamente: "Alguém acelerado com a carga mediria a radiação sendo emitida dela? E como a resposta disso se relaciona ao Princípio de Equivalência?". Como um típico aluno de segundo ano de física, eu não entendia corretamente nenhum dos dois conceitos para chegar numa resposta. Não foi até que eu comecei meus estudos de mestrado nesse assunto que percebi que a maioria das perguntas já haviam sido exploradas. Portanto, o objetivo deste trabalho é juntar todo esse conhecimento, de maneira didática, para que alunos no final da graduação consigam entender tanto as perguntas quanto as respostas. Nós começamos com uma revisão dos conceitos de relatividade especial (especialmente referenciais acelerados) e de eletromagnetismo necessários para analisar a radiação emitida por uma carga acelerada. Após isso, fazemos a análise clássica do problema (tanto do ponto de vista inercial como do acelerado), que em sua maior parte foi feita pelo Boulware em 1980. E entendemos que de um ponto de vista clássico não existe nenhum paradoxo; todas as perguntas têm uma resposta dentro da teoria. O próximo passo é introduzir os alunos à Teoria Quântica de Campos em espaços curvos e o primeiro resultado desse trabalho que eles (provavelmente) não viram na graduação: que o próprio conceito de número de partículas depende de referencial. Com isso, fazemos toda a análise do problema com Teoria Quântica de Campos mostrando que a radiação Unruh tem um papel essencial em conciliar as medidas dos observadores acelerados com as dos inerciais, que no fundo é a coleção dos resultados que Matsas e colaboradores vêm publicando ao longo dos anos. Finalmente abordo o problema da força de reação da radiação, tópico que nunca é muito bem explicado em livros e aulas de eletromagnetismo. Aqui fazemos um esboço da rigorosa derivação dessa força feita por Wald em 2009. Por último, temos minha única contribuição original neste texto, onde mostro que, em ambos formalismos (clássico e quântico), o campo eletromagnético gerado pela carga acelerada é formado somente por pelos modos de Rinlder de energy nula, concluindo esse trabalho que contém alguns dos aspectos clássicos, quânticos e dinâmicos mais importantes relacionados às cargas aceleradas.