Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.1999.tde-19052014-120157
Document
Author
Full name
Sérgio Gustavo de Miranda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Bagnato, Vanderlei Salvador (President)
Ioriatti Júnior, Lidério Citrângulo
Pereira, Daniel
Title in Portuguese
Carregamento de armadilhas magneto-óticas a partir de feixes atômicos desacelerados para realização da condensação de Bose-Einstein
Keywords in Portuguese
Condensação de Bose-Einstein
Desaceleração
Física atômica
Óptica atômica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como finalidade o desenvolvimento de uma técnica de carga para armadilhas magnéticas-óticas. Nosso objetivo com este desenvolvimento foi aumentar a eficiência do aprisionamento de modo a possibilitar sua utilização como etapa inicial na geração de condensados de Bose-Einstein. Com este intuito utilizamos feixes atômicos desacelerados em substituição a liberação de vapor na câmara da armadilha, desta forma eliminando as limitações no vácuo. O elemento distintivo de nossa técnica se baseou na utilização de um disco opaco. Este possuía a função de gerar uma sombra no laser responsável pela desaceleração dos átomos. Ao projetar esta sombra sobre a região de formação da armadilha evitamos os efeitos destrutivos do laser sobre a mesma. Desta maneira conseguimos aumentar consideravelmente o número de átomos aprisionados excepcionalmente em relação a carga a partir vapor, atingindo um número de 7.108 e densidade de 1010 átomos/cm3 numa situação otimizada
Title in English
Magneto optical traps loaded from decelarated atomic beams for producing Bose-Einstein condensates
Keywords in English
Atomic and molecular optics
Bose-Einstein condensation
Desaceleration
Abstract in English
The goal was to learn and to develop efficient techniques to be used for quickly loading magneto optical traps. It may become usefull during the first steps towards producing Bose-Einstein condensates. A few different aproaches were attempted in order to avoid the loading from the surrounding thermal vapor. The key factor was the use of an opaque, disc shapped, laser beam block. It was imprinted onto one facet of an optical glass slab and then imaged into the trapping region producing a dark shadow there. This blackned region was found to eliminate the harmful effects of the near resonant light from the decelerating laser beam, which is able to pump a significant fraction of the captured atoms out of the trap. Therefore, we were able to signicantly improve the overall trapping efficiency and the number of atoms captured from the decelerated atomic beam. In the optimal configuration, we counted 7x108 trapped atoms with number densities as high as 1010 atoms/cm3