Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2019.tde-18052020-145201
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Carlos Maciél de Oliveira Bastos
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Carlos, 2019
Directeur
Jury
Sipahi, Guilherme Matos (Président)
Hernandez, Felix Guillermo Gonzalez
Júnior, Gerson Ferreira
Richard, Victor López
Venezuela, Pedro Paulo de Mello
Titre en anglais
Realistic g-factor and k.p parameters in III-V semiconductors and prediction of semiconductors layered materials
Mots-clés en anglais
2D materials
Density functional theory
k.p method
Semiconductors
Resumé en anglais
Semiconductor devices have today an important impact on the contemporary world, with a large number of applications ranging from LEDs to mobile phone chips. The development of new electronic devices needs the control of the electronic structure achieved with new experimental techniques. For this reason, a fundamental issue on this area is the understanding of the electronic structure of the materials that compose such devices. An example is the fact that spintronic devices need a disequillibrium between the spin-up and spin-down distributioins, with a difference of few millieletronvolts between them. Today, only a small group of theoretical methods can achieve the precision needed to guide the development of these new devices. In addition, with the control of growth temperatures and pressures, it is possible to obtain metastable phases of the same material, increasing the spectrum of possible choices. In this PhD project, we propose a theoretical approach that combines two of the most used methods used in the electronic structure calculations, the density functional theory and the k·p method, connecting them via a fitting method that was developed and tuned during its execution period. To test our approach and the fitting method, we have applied it to the zincblende GaAs phase, comparing our theoretical predictions with experimental data, proving the effectiveness of our approach. Extending the application to other III-V zincblende phase semiconductors, we reviewed the k·p parameters, the effective masses and the effective g-factors for these materials. In addition, we investigated transition metal dichalcogenides, which form stratified materials and may form two-dimensional structures, and are possibly semiconductor materials. We investigated three polymorphic phases of 27 materials, predicting their structural, electronic and elastic properties. We also investigated an important trend we found between the charge transferred from the metal to the chalcogen and the energy required to isolate a single layer, proposing a mechanism that explains this effect. In conclusion, we proposed a new theoretical approach, which we applied to III-V semiconductors, and investigated the existence of new semiconductor materials among transition metal dichalcogenides. This PhD project contributes to the increasing of the accuracy of theoretical approaches, with consequences for the development of new semiconductor devices and for the understanding of physical phenomena involving these materials.
Titre en portugais
Fator-g e parâmetros k.p realísticos em semicondutores III-V e a predição de materiais semicondutores estratificados
Mots-clés en portugais
Materiais 2D
Método k.p
Semicondutores
Teoria do funcional da densidade
Resumé en portugais
Os dispositivos semicondutores têm grande impacto no mundo atual, com um grande número de aplicações indo desde os LEDs até os chips presentes nos celulares. O desenvolvimento de novos dispositivos eletrônicos necessita do controle da estrutura eletrônica, que vem sendo alcançado com novas técnicas experimentais. Por este motivo, um ponto fundamental desta área é o entendimento da estrutura eletrônica dos materiais que os compõem. Um exemplo desta necessidade é o fato de que dispositivos spintrônicos necessitam do desbalanço entre os spin-up e spin-down, com uma diferença de poucos milieletronvolts entre eles. Hoje, apenas um pequeno grupo de métodos teóricos que consegue alcançar a precisão necessária para guiar o desenvolvimento desses novos dispositivos. Além disso, com o controle das temperaturas e pressões de crescimento, é possivel obter fases metaestáveis de um mesmo material, aumentando o espectro de possíveis escolhas. Neste projeto de doutorado, nós propomos uma abordagem teórica que combina dois dos principais métodos usados nos cálculos de estrutura eletrônica, a teoria do funcional da densidade e o método k·p, que são conectados através de um método de fitting que foi desenvolvido e aprimorado durante seu período de execução. Para testar nossa abordagem e o método de fitting, nós aplicamos ao GaAs na fase zincblende e comparamos as nossas predições teóricas com dados experimentais, comprovando a eficiência de nossa abordagem. Estendendo a aplicação aos demais semicondutores III-V na fase zincblende, nós revisamos os parâmetros k·p, massas efetivas e os fatores-g efetivos nesses materiais. Além disso, investigamos os dicalcogenetos de metais de transição, que formam materiais estratificados e podem formar estruturas bidimensionais, e possivelmente materiais semicondutores. Nós investigamos três fases polimórficas de 27 materiais, prevendo suas propriedades estruturais, eletrônicas e elásticas. Também investigamos uma importante tendência que encontramos entre a carga transferida do metal para o calcogênio e a energia necessária para isolar uma única camada, propondo um mecanismo para explicar esse efeito. Concluindo, nós propusemos uma nova abordagem teórica, que aplicamos aos semicondutores III-V, além de investigarmos a existência de novos materiais semicondutores entre os dicalcogenetos de metais de transição. Este projeto de doutorado contribui para o aumento da precisão de abordagens teóricas, com consequências para o desenvolvimento de novos dispositivos semicondutores e para o entendimento de fenômenos físicos envolvendo esses materiais.