Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2019.tde-18052020-143801
Document
Author
Full name
Nelson Pitanga Lachini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Tereza Cristina da Rocha (President)
Aguilar, Arlene Cristina
Oxman, Luis Esteban
Title in English
Confinement, ghost sector and geometry in lattice gauge theories
Keywords in English
BPST Instantons
Center projection
Faddeev-Popov Ghosts
Gribov-Zwanziger Scenario
Lattice gauge theory
Abstract in English
In this work we study the Gribov-Zwanziger scenario of confinement through lattice gauge theories. We start by reviewing continuum aspects of quantized Yang-Mills theories and the Faddeev-Popov method. After that, we present the gauge-copies problem and its potential resolution by restricting the path integral to the Gribov region, using the semiclassical computation as an illustration. Then we do a survey on lattice gauge theory and describe the main procedures and algorithms necessary to study the confinement problem numerically. At this point, we do a digress and review general features of confinement, from the well-known phenomenological models to the Green´s functions and center dominance approaches. Finally, we present simulations of the ghost-sector and the geometry of gaugespace for SU (2) theory. This includes a prescription for the discretization of BPST instanton backgrounds and the verification of their lattice topological charges. In that aspect, we show results supporting that instantons probably do not contribute to ghost enhancement. Also, using relatively small lattices, we compute the gluon and ghost propagators and the static quark-antiquark potential on vortex-only and vortex-removed ensembles through the so-called center projection and vortex removal procedures. We gather data that reproduce already published work in favor of the center dominance picture. Moreover, we are also able to present preliminary but novel results that numerically verify the localization of center vortices on the Gribov horizon and their probable consistency with massive-type solutions of the Dyson-Schwinger equations, besides a computation of the gluon propagator for pure SU (2) vortices.
Title in Portuguese
Confinamento, setor fantasma e geometria em teorias de gauge na rede
Keywords in Portuguese
Cenário de Gribov-Zwanziger
Fantasmas de Faddeev-Popov
Instantons BPST
Projeção de centro
Teoria de calibre na rede
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estudamos o cenário de confinamento de Gribov-Zwanziger através da teoria de calibre na rede. Iniciamos por uma revisão de aspectos da teoria de Yang-Mills quantizada e do método de Faddeev-Popov. Em seguida, apresentamos o problema das cópias de gauge e sua potencial resolução pela restrição da integral de trajetória à região de Gribov, usando o cálculo semi-clássico como ilustração. Então partimos para o estudo de teorias de calibre na rede e descrevemos os principais procedimentos e algoritmos necessários ao estudo numérico do confinamento. Neste ponto fazemos uma digressão para revisar aspectos gerais do confinamento, desde os seus bem conhecidos modelos fenomenológicos até as diferentes abordagens por funções de Green e dominância de centro. Finalmente, apresentamos simulações do setor fantasma e da geometria do espaço de calibre para a teoria SU (2). Isso inclui uma prescrição da discretização de instantons BPST e a verificação de suas cargas topológicas na rede. Neste aspecto, mostramos resultados que indicam a provável não contribuição ao fortalecimento do propagator de fantasmas por configurações de instanton. Também, usando redes relativamente pequenas, calculamos os propagadores do gluon e do fantasma e o potencial estático quark-antiquark em ensembles sem vórtices e somente com vórtices, através dos conhecidos métodos de projeção de centro e remoção de vórtices. Reunimos dados que reproduzem trabalhos publicados anteriormente em favor do cenário de dominância de centro. Ademais, apresentamos resultados preliminares e inéditos que verificam numericamente a localização de vórtices de centro no horizonte de Gribov e sua consistência com soluções do tipo massivas das equações de Dyson-Schwinger, além do cálculo do propagador do gluon para vórtices puros em SU (2).