Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2019.tde-18052020-142901
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Gualberto Bezerra de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Misoguti, Lino (President)
Ferreira, Paulo Henrique Dias
Muniz, Sérgio Ricardo
Samad, Ricardo Elgul
Siqueira, Jonathas de Paula
Title in English
Characterization of gases nonlinear refractive index and energetic deep UV generation in hollow core fiber
Keywords in English
Atmospheric gases
Nonlinear ellipse rotation
Nonlinear refractive index
Ultrafast optics
UV generation
Abstract in English
We have measured, for the first time, the magnitude and temporal pulse width dependency of the nonlinear refractive index of gaseous samples using the nonlinear ellipse rotation effect. Due to their low density, gases nonlinear refractive index are hardly accessed through available techniques commonly used for solid and liquid samples. There are techniques based on spectral broadening, interferometry, four wave-mixing, and filamentation which probe gases nonlinear refractive index, though each one present some sort of limitation or constrain. In order to provide an alternative to the previous techniques, we present a novel experimental setup to measure gases nonlinear refractive index for several excitation pulse width. The weak gases nonlinearity was overcome by extending the gas-light interaction length using a hollow core fiber, also known as capillary. By this way, we measured the nonlinear refractive index of helium, argon, nitrogen, and oxygen, along with their mixture into the atmospheric gas. Molecular gases nonlinear refractive index contribution results from its intra-pulse molecular alignment, which is dependent on the pulse width. On the other hand, we have profited from noble gases instantaneous electronic contribution, as they are monoatomic gases, to obtain a temporal pulse calibration based on argon nonlinear ellipse rotation signal. In order to unveil the transition and the amount of each contribution in gases, we have studied and characterized the effective nonlinear refractive index of the studied samples varying the pulse width from 40 fs up to 3 ps in a continuous manner. An empirical model has been proposed in order to distinguish the electronic nonresonant from the molecular orientation contribution for the effective nonlinear refractive index. In the second part of this work, we have explored infrared pulses spectrum broadening in hollow core fiver filled with noble gases, followed by proper temporal compression to reach sub-10 fs IR pulse, which was used to excite a soliton breaking phenomena in order to study the generation of energetic and ultrashort tunable deep ultraviolet light source. The dispersion wave emission in gas filled hollow core fibers have been recently explored for this very end. New sources of light, with enough energy and ultrashort pulse width, capable to excite nonlinearities in the materials, has been extremely desired for spectroscopy in the deep UV region.
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do índice de refração não linear em gases e geração de UV profundo e energético em fibras ocas
Keywords in Portuguese
Gases atmosféricos
Geração de UV
Índice de refração não linear
Óptica ultrarrápida
Rotação não linear da polarização elíptica
Abstract in Portuguese
Nós medimos, pela primeira vez, a magnitude e a dependência com a duração temporal do feixe de excitação do índice de refração não linear de gases utilizando a rotação não linear da polarização eliptica. O índice de refração não linear de amostras gasosas é dificilmente acessível através das técnicas experimentais utilizadas usualmente em sólidos e líquidos. Técnicas baseadas no alargamento espectral, interferometria, mistura de quatro ondas, e filamentação medem o índice de refração não linear de gases, porém cada uma dela apresenta limitações e características distintas. Afim de sobrepujar essas limitações, exploramos um novo método para medir o índice de refração não linear em gases de uma forma ainda mais sensível e para várias durações de pulso. A fraca magnitude dos efeitos não lineares em gases foi superada estendendo o comprimento de interação confinando os gases em fibras oca. Dessa forma, medimos o índice de refração não linear de amostras de hélio, argônio, nitrogênio, oxigênio, além da composição destes contida no ar atmosférico. Nós demonstramos como a contribuição do alinhamento intra-pulso das moléculas que compõem os gases moleculares para o valor do índice de refração não linear dependem da duração do pulso. Exploramos a contribuição instantânea dos gases nobres, para medir o valor da duração do pulso através do sinal de RNLPE medido no argônio. Assim, para quantificar e distinguir a quantidade de cada contribuição nos gases, caracterizamos o valor efetivo do índice de refração não linear das amostras estudadas variando a duração temporal continuamente desde 40 fs até 3 ps. Propusermos um modelo empírico para avaliar a contribuição oriunda de efeitos puramente eletrônicos e de origem em orientação molecular para o valor efetivo do índice de refração não linear. Na seguda etapa deste trabalho, exploramos o alargamento espectral em fibra oca preenchidos com gases nobres, seguido de compressão temporal para produzir pulsos sub 10 fs no infra-vermelho, que por sua vez foram utilizados para induzir a fissão em sólitons ópticos para estudar a geração de ultra-violeta profundo, sintonizável, energético e ultracurto. O fenômeno de emissão de onda dispersiva em fibras ocas preenchidas com gases tem sido recentemente explorado para esse fim. Novas fontes de luz sintonizáveis na região do UV profundo, com intensidade suficiente para induzir fenômenos não lineares, desejada para espectroscopia de materiais.