Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2019.tde-16102019-115332
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Ivo Silva Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Vecchi, Manuela (President)
Oliveira, Marcelo Augusto Leigui de
Peixoto, Carlos José Todero
Title in English
Phenomenology of cosmic ray transport in the galaxy
Keywords in English
Boron-to-Carbon ratio
Cosmic-ray propagation
Diffusion coefficient
Galactic cosmic rays
Spectral index
Abstract in English
In this dissertation we provide new benchmark scenarios for galactic cosmic ray propagation in view of the recent precise measurements of the Boron to Carbon flux ratio from the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer (AMS-02), based on fits to data using the USINE code. We identify a general scenario that provides excellent fits to the data and includes all relevant physical processes, the BIG model. This model has two limiting regimes: the SLIM model, which is characterised by a minimal diffusion-only description, as well as the QUAINT model, with reacceleration and convection. Moreover, we present a study of the spectral index of the B/C ratio, aiming at understanding the differences between this observable and the diffusion coefficient spectral index, showing that these two quantities are not interchangeable. We generalize our analysis to all CR nuclei, from H to Fe, and compare to existing AMS-02 measurements.
Title in Portuguese
Fenomenologia do transporte de raios cósmicos na galáxia
Keywords in Portuguese
Coeficiente de difusão
Índice espectral
Propagação de raios cósmicos
Raios cósmicos galáticos
Razão Boro sobre Carbono
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação nós apresentamos novos cenários de referência para a propagação de raios cósmicos galáticos, tendo em vista medidas precisas feitas recentemente pelo Espectrômetro Magnético Alfa (AMS-02), da razão do fluxo de Boro sobre Carbono (B/C). Os resultados apresentados são baseados em ajustes aos dados usando o código USINE. Identificamos um cenário geral que fornece excelentes ajustes aos dados e inclui todos os processos físicos relevantes para a propagação de raios cósmicos, o chamado modelo BIG. Este modelo possui dois casos especiais: o modelo SLIM, que é caracterizado por uma descrição simplificada com apenas difusão, bem como o modelo chamado QUAINT, com reaceleração e convecção. Os três modelos fornecem um excelente ajuste aos dados. Além disso, apresentamos um estudo do índice espectral da razão B/C, visando compreender as diferenças entre o índice espectral desta grandeza e o índice espectral do coeficiente de difusão, mostrando que essas duas grandezas não são equivalentes. Nós generalizamos nossa análise para todos os núcleos de raios cósmicos, de H até Fe, e comparamos com as medidas existentes.