Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2003.tde-16092008-095430
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Favarão Botelho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Fontanari, Jose Fernando (President)
Alves, Domingos
Bernardes, Americo Tristao
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica de modelos de genética de populações com recombinação.
Keywords in Portuguese
Catraca de Muller
Fitness
Mutação
Recombinação
Abstract in Portuguese
Juntamente com o processo de mutação, a recombinação intragênica, vista como a troca recíproca de material genético entre genomas, é um dos principais fatores geradores da diversidade genética. De fato, os diversos mecanismos de recombinação existentes na natureza (sexo, por exemplo) são freqüentemente citados como invenções do processo de evolução via seleção natural para combater o efeito acumulativo de mutações deletéria, responsável pelo decréscimo gradual, mas contínuo, da adaptação (fitness) média de populações assexuadas de tamanho finito, num processo conhecido como catraca de Muller. Nesta dissertação, investigamos, através de simulações numéricas, como os mecanismos de recombinação afetam a velocidade da catraca de Muller em situações em que o efeito das mutações é multiplicativo, ou seja, o efeito deletério de uma nova mutação em um indivíduo independe das mutações anteriores. Trabalhamos com indivíduos haplóides de L genes que se reproduzem sexuadamente e estão sob a ação da seleção. Investigamos analiticamente o caso limite de população infinita e L = 2 genes, em que a catraca não atua. Para o caso específico de L = 1 onde, por construção, a recombinação não ocorre, derivamos a solução analítica da dinâmica evolutiva para qualquer tempo. De uma maneira geral, verificamos que a velocidade da catraca é retardada pelo acréscimo da taxa de recombinação. Em alguns dos casos estudados, essa velocidade tende a ser nula, indicando que o sexo pode evitar que populações sujeitas à ação de mutações deletérias sejam extintas. Nossos resultados numéricos também mostram que, como esperado, a movimentação da catraca tende a diminuir à medida que o tamanho da população aumenta.
Title in English
Dynamics of population genetics models with recombination.
Keywords in English
Fitness
Muller´s ratchet
Mutation
Recombination
Abstract in English
Together with the mutation process, the intragenic recombination, viewed as the reciprocal exchange of genetic material between genomes, is one of the main factors responsible for genetic diversity. Indeed, the mechanisms of recombination existing in nature (e.g., sex) are frequently cited as inventions of the evolution process via natural selection to avoid the cumulative effect of deleterious mutations, responsible for the gradual but continuous decline in mean fitness of finite asexual populations, in a process known as Muller's ratchet. In this dissertation, we investigate, through numerical simulations, how the recombination mechanisms affect the rate of Muller's ratchet in situations in which the effect of mutations is multiplicative, that is, the deleterious effect of a new mutation in an individual does not depend on the mutations it already carries. We work with haploid individuals of L genes which reproduce sexually and are under the effect of selection and recombination. We analytically investigate the limit case of infinite population and L = 2 genes, where the ratchet does not operate. For the specific case in which L = 1 where, by construction, recombination doesn't occur, we derive the analytical solution of the evolution dynamics for any time. In general, we verify that the ratchet 's rate is retarded by the increase in the recombination rate. In some of the cases we studied, this rate tends to be null, indicating that sex may provide means to avoid extinction of populations subjected to the action of deleterious mutations. Our numerical results also show, as expected, that the ratchet's rate tends to slow down according to the increase in population size.