Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.76.2008.tde-16022011-080323
Document
Author
Full name
Nataly Horner Hoe de Castro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Koberle, Roland (President)
Maia, Leonardo Paulo
Silva Filho, Antonio Carlos Roque da
Title in Portuguese
Multifractalidade no código neural da mosca
Keywords in Portuguese
H1
Multifractalidade
Neurobiofísica
Sistema visual da mosca
Sistemas complexos
Abstract in Portuguese
Como a informação sobre o ambiente natural é codificada na atividade neural do cérebro? Existe de fato um código neural que impera ao longo de todo processamento neural? Essas são algumas das grandes perguntas da Neurociência da atualidade. Assumindo que estratégias bem sucedidas são preservadas e reaproveitadas através da Evolução, buscamos explorar essas questões ao analisar a resposta extracelular do neurônio H1 do sistema visual da mosca a estímulos visuais com distribuições estatísticas de velocidades horizontais bem definidas. Utilizando uma abordagem de Sistemas Complexos, a análise de multifractalidade do código neural do H1 lança algumas luzes sobre uma estratégia de codificação fascinante, sustentando a idéia de que esse neurônio é capaz de falar diferentes linguagens, se ajustando de forma extremamente dinâmica e flexível à complexidade do estímulo visual (1), visando uma transmissão ótima de informação (2).
Title in English
Multifractality in neural code of the blowfly
Keywords in English
Complex systems
Flys visual system
H1
Multifractality
Neurobiophysics
Abstract in English
How is information about the natural environment coded in the brain neural activity? Is there really a neural code that reigns throughout the neural processing? These are some of the greatest questions of todays Neuroscience. Assuming that well succeeded strategies are preserved and reused through Evolution, we seek to explore these questions by analyzing the extracellular response of the blowfly visual system H1 neuron to certain visual stimuli with well known statistical distributions of horizontal velocities. Using a Complex Systems approach, the multifractality analysis of H1s neural code casts highlights in its fascinating coding strategy, supporting the idea that this neuron is capable of speaking different languages by adjusting itself to the complexity in visual stimuli in a very dynamical and flexible way (1), aiming at a optimal information transmission (2).