Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2017.tde-14092017-101126
Document
Author
Full name
Franklin Adán Julca Vivanco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bagnato, Vanderlei Salvador (President)
Andrade, Eric de Castro e
Hussein, Mahir Saleh
Lima, Emanuel Fernandes de
Oliveira, Marcos Cesar de
Title in English
Investigations on momentum distributions and disorder in strongly out-of-equilibrium trapped Bose gases
Keywords in English
Bose-Einstein condensation
Momentum distribution
Quantum turbulence
Abstract in English
From almost one century, Bose-Einstein condensation has become progressively more important especially due to its connection with superfluidity, superconductivity and manybody physics. Nowadays quantum gases are powerful experimental tools to discover new physics and to emulate systems in condensed matter due to their versatility and very high control. Despite the increasing use of quantum gases as platforms for studying many problems in physics, their comprehension is very limited if we consider systems that are out-of-equilibrium due to the lack of experimental controllability of all the parameters involved in these systems. Another limitation in the understanding of this kind of systems comes from the limitation of the theoretical frameworks used to understand non-equilibrium dynamics, although many efforts have been made in this direction. Hence, many interesting phenomena in non-equilibrium quantum systems have not yet been discovered or well understood from a theoretical and experimental point of view, and thus its physics have not been the focus of much attention, although this situation has recently changed due to the rapid development of experimental techniques which enables a better control of parameters of these systems. Motivated by this progress, we study non-equilibrium Bose gases in the search of turbulence using an oscillatory excitation performed in a Bose-Einstein condensate of 87Rb atoms. In this thesis, we describe these experiments and characterize our non-equilibrium quantum system through some quantifiers. One of these quantifiers is a dimensionless value that represent the exponent γ obtained from the cascade of the transverse momentum distribution ñ(k). ñ(k) is obtained from absorption images of atoms in expansion using the time-of-flight technique in a well defined range of momenta. We analyze the dependence of γ with the amount of the pumped energy, and we found a steady-value which describe a well-established non-equilibrium regime. Also, it is analyzed the viability of using the fluctuations statistics in order to extract some quantifier from the power-spectrum of the fluctuations assuming that it represents an analog to the energy spectrum, due to the consideration of the time-of-flight technique. From the powerspectrum it is extracted an exponent, in the same range as for ñ(k), and compared with γ 2, that will be the exponent for the pseudo-energy spectrum in the kinetic dominated regime. Finally, we consider, again with the time-of-flight technique, the continuous Shannon entropy as quantifier that measure the disorder of the excited clouds and study their dependence with the pumped energy. These studies show us that there is an out-ofequilibrium regime that takes place when we inject a fixed quantity of energy into the system.
Title in Portuguese
Investigações nas distribuições de momento e na desordem em gases de Bose armadilhados fortemente fora do equilíbrio
Keywords in Portuguese
Condensação de Bose-Einstein
Distribuição de momentos
Turbulência quântica
Abstract in Portuguese
Desde há quase um século a condensação de Bose-Einstein vem se tornando cada vez mais importante, especialmente devido à sua forte conexão com superfluidez, supercondutividade e física de muitos corpos. Hoje em dia, os gases quânticos são poderosas ferramentas experimentais para descobrir-se nova física e para emular sistemas em matéria condensada devido à sua grande versatilidade e altíssimo controle. Apesar do uso crescente de gases quânticos como plataformas para se estudar diversos problemas na física, sua compreensão é muito limitada se considerarmos sistemas que estão fora de equilíbrio, devido à falta de controle experimental de todos os parâmetros envolvidos deste tipo de situações. Outra limitação na compreensão deste tipo de sistemas vem da limitação das abordagens teóricas usadas para entender a dinâmica em regimes de não equilíbrio, embora muitos esforços tem sido feitos nessa direção. Assim, muitos fenômenos interessantes em sistemas quânticos fora do equilíbrio ainda não foram descobertos ou bem compreendidos do ponto de vista teórico e experimental, e portanto, sua física não tem sido foco de muita atenção, embora esta situação tenha mudado recentemente devido ao rápido desenvolvimento de técnicas experimentais que permitem um melhor controle dos parâmetros destes sistemas. Motivados por estes progressos, estudamos aqui gases de Bose fora do equilíbrio, na busca de turbulência, através de excitações oscilatórias em um condensado de Bose-Einstein de átomos de 87Rb. Nesta tese, descrevemos estes experimentos e caracterizamos o nosso sistema quântico fora do equilíbrio através de alguns quantificadores. Um desses quantificadores é o valor adimensional que representa o expoente γ obtido da de cascata na distribuição de momento transversal ñ(k). ñ(k) é obtido da imagem de absorção da nuvem atômica em expansão usando a técnica de tempo de voo em um intervalo de momento bem definido. É analisada a dependência de γ com energia bombeada e encontramos um valor constante o qual descreve um regime de não equilíbrio bem estabelecido. Analisamos também a viabilidade do uso da estatística das flutuações para extrair algum quantificador do espectro de potências das flutuações, supondo que ele representa um análogo ao espectro de energia, devido à consideração da técnica de tempo de voo. Do espectro de potências é extraído outro expoente, no mesmo intervalo que para ñ(k), e este é comparado com γ 2, que por sua vez, pode ser considerado como o expoente do espectro de pseudo-energia no regime cinético dominado. Finalmente, consideramos, novamente com a técnica do tempo de voo, a entropia continua de Shannon como quantificador que mede a desordem das nuvens excitadas e estuda sua dependência com a energia bombeada. Estes estudos mostram que há um regime do fora de equilíbrio bem definido que acontece quando injetamos uma quantidade fixa de energia no sistema.