Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2010.tde-14072010-115154
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Vieira Guerreiro Rodrigues Peres
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Fontanari, Jose Fernando (President)
Campos, Paulo Roberto de Araujo
Moussa, Miled Hassan Youssef
Title in Portuguese
A modelagem estocástica aplicada à manutenção da diversidade cultural
Keywords in Portuguese
Manutenção das diferenças culturais
Mecânica estatística
Modelo de Axelrod
Modelos estocásticos
Abstract in Portuguese
A modelagem estocástica sociocultural introduzida por Robert Axelrod é tradicionalmente referida à manutenção das diferenças, pois gera o efeito contra-intuitivo do aparecimento de heterogeneidades ao ser atingido o estado de equilíbrio, apesar de sua interação fundamental homogenizar os interagentes. Devido à sua simplicidade, inúmeras releituras do Modelo de Axelrod foram propostas, como também adendos e pequenas modificações. Um campo externo constante homogenizador, interpretado como a mídia, é um exemplo de uma possível alterações no modelo. Já um exemplo de releitura vem com a alteração funcional da interação bipolar do modelo de Axelrod por uma assimilação cultural, usando o mecanismo de Viés de Frequência. Nesta dissertação analisaremos as simulações propostas por Axelrod, sem e com a mídia externa. Para simularmos a mídia externa usaremos o artifício de adicionar um um vizinho fictício à cada elemento da rede. Além disso, analisaremos o mecanismo de assimilação via Viés de Frequência, mostrando sua relação com o modelo do voto da Maioria da Mecânica Estatística.
Title in English
The stochastic modeling applied to the maintenance of cultural diversity
Keywords in English
Axelrod model
Maintenance of cultural differences
Statistical Mechanics
Stochastic models
Abstract in English
The sociocultural stochastic modeling introduced by Robert Axelrod is traditionally referred to as the maintenance of cultural diversity. Since it generates the appearance of heterogeneities on a steady state, even the primordial interaction tends to gauge the interactors. Due to its simplicity, numerous interpretations of this model were studied, as well as additions and minor modifications. One example of a possible change in the model can be a constant external field, interpreted as the media. Another example of a reinterpretation could be changing the Axelrod Model bipolar interaction by a cultural assimilation, using the mechanism of frequency bias. This dissertation aims to study the Axelrod simulation with and without the external media. In order to simulate the external media we will add a virtual neighbor to all elements. Furthermore, we analyze the mechanism of assimilation via Bias frequency, showing its relationship with the model of majority voting in Statistical Mechanics.