Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2017.tde-14032017-145533
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Cesar Ventura da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Marcassa, Luis Gustavo (President)
Machado, Luiz Eugenio
Paixão Filho, Fernando Jorge da
Title in English
Photoassociation and vibrational cooling of Rb2 molecules with a high-power laser
Keywords in English
Molecular physics
Photoassociation
REMPI spectroscopy
Rubidium
Vibrational cooling
Abstract in English
We have developed a technique to produce, manipulate and trap Rb2 molecules with a single optical beam. This beam is generated by a high-power fiber amplifier (50 W of total output power) in the 1060 to 1070 nm range, which is seeded by two light sources: a sharp-band laser and a broadband superluminescent diode. The laser source is tuned to produce Rb2 molecules from an ultracold 85Rb sample via photoassociation. The broadband spectrum vibrationally cool the molecules by optical pumping. This source is spectrally shaped in order to populate the molecules at the fundamental vibrational state ν = 0. The molecular sample is probed by two-photon ionization, promoted by a pulsed dye laser in the 475 to 480 nm range. By scanning the photoassociation laser frequency, we have obtained a photoassociation spectrum of the ν' = 138 state of the 0+u potential, confirming previous observations. We have also obtained two vibrational spectra of the molecules by varying the ionization laser frequency, in the presence and absence of the broadband source. The comparison between the two spectra, along with ab-initio data, provides evidences that the molecules are optically pumped to the fundamental vibrational state.
Title in Portuguese
Fotoassociação e resfriamento vibracional de moléculas de Rb2 com um laser de alta potência
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectroscopia REMPI
Física molecular
Fotoassociação
Resfriamento vibracional
Rubídio
Abstract in Portuguese
Desenvolvemos uma técnica para produzir, manipular e aprisional moléculas de Rb2 com um único feixe óptico. Esse feixe é gerado por um amplificador de alta potência (50 W de potência total de saída) na faixa de 1060 a 1070 nm, que é alimentado por duas fontes de luz: um laser banda estreita e um diodo superluminescente banda larga. O laser é sintonizado para produzir moléculas de Rb2 a partir de uma amostra ultrafria de 85Rb via fotoassociação. O espectro banda larga resfria vibracionalmente as moléculas, por bombeamento óptico. Essa fonte de luz tem seu espectro formatado de modo a deixar as moléculas em seu estado vibracional fundamental ν = 0. A amostra molecular é testada por ionização de dois fótons, promovida por um laser de diodo pulsado na faixa de 475 a 480 nm. Variando a frequência do laser de fotoassociação, obtivemos um espectro de fotoassociação do estado ν' = 138 do potencial 0+u, confirmando observações anteriores. Obtivemos também dois espectros vibracionais das moléculas variando a frequência do laser de ionização, com e sem a fonte banda larga. Uma comparação entre os dois espectros, junto de dados ab-initio, fornece evidências de que as moléculas são opticamente bombeadas para o estado vibracional fundamental.