Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2002.tde-13062008-111836
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Sergio dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Groote, Jean Jacques Georges Soares de (President)
Machado, Luiz Eugenio
Paixão Filho, Fernando Jorge da
Silva, Albérico Borges Ferreira da
Tao, Lee Mu
Title in Portuguese
O íon D- bidimensional na presença de um campo magnético pelo método adiabático hiperesférico
Keywords in Portuguese
Ion D-
Método hiperesférico
Micro-estruturas
Abstract in Portuguese
O método adiabático hiperesférico (HAA) é usado para a determinação das energias e funções de onda dos estados ligados de um íon negativamente carregado (D-), na presença de um campo magnético, em semicondutores. Experimentalmente, a energia de ligação desse sistema é medida com o íon confinado em poços de potencial, ou seja, o sistema é quasi-bidimensional, mas, nesse trabalho é usada a aproximação teórica na qual o sistema é considerado como sendo estritamente bidimensional. Usando uma variável angular hiperesférica modificada, curvas de potencial são obtidas analiticamente, permitindo um cálculo preciso dos níveis de energia deste sistema. O método permite a determinação de um limite superior e um inferior para as energias, cujos valores têm sido obtidos por um procedimento não-adiabático. Os resultados têm precisão comparável aos resultados variacionais encontrados na literatura.
Title in English
The 2D ion D- in the presence of a magnetic fied using adiabatic method hyperspherical
Keywords in English
D- ion
Hyperspherical method
Semiconductor microstructure
Abstract in English
The adiabatic hyperspherical approach (HAA) is used to determine the energies and wave functions of the bound states of a negatively charged ion (D-), in the presence of a magnetic field, in semiconductors. Experimentally, the bound energy of this system is measured with the ion confined in quantum wells, or either, the system is quasi-two dimensional, but, in this work is used the theoretical approach in which the system is considered as being strict1y two dimensional. U sing a modified hyperspherical angular variable, potential curves are analytically obtained, allowing an accurate calculation of the energy levels of this system. The method allows to the determination of an upper and lower limit for the energies, whose values have been gotten by a nonadiabatic procedure. The results have comparable accuracy to the variational results found in literature.