Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2017.tde-13032017-152355
Document
Author
Full name
Luís Felipe Barbosa Faria Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Marcassa, Luis Gustavo (President)
Cesar, Claudio Lenz
Moussa, Miled Hassan Youssef
Soares, Antonio Augusto
Teixeira, Raul Celistrino
Title in Portuguese
Interações entre átomos de Rydberg no regime de bloqueio de excitação
Keywords in Portuguese
Armadilha ótica de dipolo
Átomos de Rydberg
Bloqueio de excitação
Interações de longo alcance
Transferência de população
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estudamos algumas interações entre átomos de Rydberg em uma armadilha ótica de dipolo do tipo QUEST. Com esta armadilha obtemos uma amostra de 1,2 × 106 átomos de 85Rb no estado fundamental, à uma densidade de ∼ 1012 átomos/cm3 e temperatura média de 60 µK. Os átomos de Rydberg foram preparados utilizando uma transição de dois fótons a partir do estado fundamental 5S1/2, passando pelo estado intermediário 5P3/2 e em seguida para o estado de Rydberg desejado. Estudamos a interação entre pares de átomos, em diferentes níveis energéticos, através de duas técnicas diferentes. Na primeira, monitoramos os efeitos de transferência de população em estados nD oriundas de uma ressonância Förster. Estudamos a ressonância nD5/2 + nD5/2 → (n+2)P3/2 + (n2)F7/2 onde 37 ≤ n ≤ 47, em função da densidade da amostra atômica; e para o estado 37D5/2 manipulamos a mesma ressonância com a aplicação de um campo elétrico externo. Os resultados mostraram que este é um processo binário, evidenciado pela dependência quadrática da população no estado produto com relação ao estado excitado. Num outro experimento, estudamos a interação entre estados nS através do monitoramento, e controle, do efeito de bloqueio de excitação. Aqui mostramos que é possível controlar as interações interatômicas em uma amostra quasi-unidimensional de átomos de Rydberg variando a orientação de um campo elétrico externo. Mostramos que ao polarizar uma amostra de átomos no estado 50S1/2 com um campo, esta passa a interagir de modo semelhante ao de dipolos elétricos clássicos, onde a interação pode ser controlada com a variação da orientação dos dipolos atômicos. Tal interação pode, inclusive, ser cancelada quando os dipolos elétricos são alinhados em um ângulo de 54,7° com relação ao eixo internuclear.
Title in English
Rydberg-atom interactions in the excitation blockade regime
Keywords in English
Excitation blockade
Long-range interactions
Optical dipole trap
Population transfer
Rydberg atoms
Abstract in English
In this work we have studied some interactions between Rydberg-atoms in a QUEST type optical dipole trap. With this trap we obtained a sample of 1,2 × 106 85Rb atoms in the ground state, in a density of ∼ 1012 atoms/cm3 and average temperature of 60 µK. The Rydberg-atoms were prepared using a two-photon transition from the ground state 5S1/2, through an intermediate state 5P3/2 and then to the desired Rydberg state. We have studied interactions between pairs of atoms at several energy levels, using two different techniques. In the first one, we have monitored the effects of the population transfer in nD states derived from a Förster resonance. We have studied the resonance nD5/2 + nD5/2 → (n + 2)P3/2 + (n 2)F7/2 for states of 37 ≤ n ≤ 47 as a function of of the samples atomic density. For the 37D5/2 state we have also manipulated the same resonance with the application of an external electric field. Our results have shown that this is a binary process, indicated by the quadratic dependence of the transferred population in relation with the excited state. In another experiment, we have studied the interaction between nS1/2 states by monitoring, and controlling, the excitation blockade effect. Here we have shown that it is possible to control the inter-atomic interactions in a quasi-one-dimensional sample of Rydberg-atoms by varying the orientation of an external electric field. We have demonstrated that when polarizing a sample of atoms, in the 50S1/2 state with a field, it starts to interact in a similar way as classic electric-dipoles, where the interaction can be controlled by varying the orientation of the atomic dipoles. Such interaction may even be canceled when the electric dipoles are aligned at an angle of 54,7° related to the internuclear axis.