Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.1997.tde-12052010-143128
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Fagundes Ferreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Hornos, Jose Eduardo Martinho (President)
Fontanari, Jose Fernando
Sachse, Robert Sebastian
Title in Portuguese
Construção das representações irredutíveis das álgebras q deformadas Uq(su(2)) e Uq(sl(3)) na raiz da unidade.
Keywords in Portuguese
Algebra de Lie
Gelfand-Tsetling
Grupos quânticos
Representações irredutíveis
Abstract in Portuguese
As Álgebras Quânticas foram recentemente introduzidas como uma generalização das álgebras de Lie clássicas e estão sendo intensamente investigadas, tanto de um ponto de vista matemático quanto em aplicações envolvendo problemas de Mecânica Estatística e Física Molecular. As representações dessas álgebras podem ser construídas a partir de técnicas tradicionais e apresentam novidades se o parâmetro de deformação q for uma raiz complexa da unidade, e neste caso pode ocorrer perda de irredutibilidade e conseqüentemente alterações nas dimensões dessas representações. Primeiramente, estudamos as representações no caso clássico, a seguir introduzimos as deformações quânticas nas relações de comutação envolvendo os geradores associados as raízes simples. Posteriormente, estudamos especificamente o caso em que q é uma raiz complexa da unidade, à procura de novas reduções dimensionais que não aparecem no caso clássico. Mais precisamente, nos detemos ao estudo das representações das álgebras deformadas Uq(su(2)) e Uq(sl(3)), determinando suas a dimensões, os vetores de base do espaço portador e as suas matrizes irredutíveis. Por fim, calculamos o operador de Casimir quadrático deformado procurando saber como ficam as regras de ramificação da cadeia Uq(sl(3)) ⊃ Uq(sl(2)).
Title in English
Construction of the irredutible representantion of the q-deformed algebra Uq(su(2)) and Uq(sl(3)) in the root of unit.
Keywords in English
Gelfand-Tsetling
Irreductible representation
Lie Algebra
Quantun groups
Abstract in English
The Quantum Algebras has been recently introduced as a generalization of classical Lie algebras. The representations of these algebras can be built from the traditional techniques and arise novelty, if the parameter of deformation q is a root of unity, in this case, can occur loss of irreducibility and consequently alteration in the dimension of these representations. First of all, we study the representations in the classic case, after that we introduce the quantum deformation in the commuting relations involving the generators associated with the simple roots. Subsequently we studied specifically the case that q is a root of unity, searching for dimensional reduction that do not appear in the classic algebras. More exactly, we studied the deformed representations of Uq(su(2)) e Uq(sl(3)), determining t heir dimensions, t he base vectors of t he carrier space and their irreducible matrices. Finally, we calculated the deformed quadratic Casimir operator in the chain Uq(sl(3)) ⊃ Uq(sl(2)).