Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.1997.tde-12022015-113945
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Amorim Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Hornos, Jose Eduardo Martinho (President)
Mizrahi, Salomon Sylvain
Tao, Lee Mu
Title in Portuguese
Fotodissociação no oscilador de Morse forçado
Keywords in Portuguese
Fotodissociação
Oscilador de Morse
Problema dependente do tempo
Abstract in Portuguese
Embora o fenômeno da fotodissociação (dissociação de moléculas devido à interação com um campo externo dependente do tempo) venha já há muito tempo atraindo a atenção dos pesquisadores, esta ainda longe de ser completamente compreendido. Este problema é de difícil tratamento teórico por se tratar não apenas de um problema quântico de vários corpos, mas que apresenta também dependência temporal. Este trabalho tem como alvo de estudo a evolução temporal da função de onda de uma molécula diatômica sujeita a um campo externo dependente do tempo, servindo-se para isso do potencial de Morse. Este potencial unidimensional descreve razoavelmente bem os níveis vibracionais de moléculas diatômicas e pode ter seus parâmetros ajustados de forma a representar varias moléculas. O estado fundamental do oscilador é perturbado pelo campo e a função de onda é propagada através de diferentes métodos, que são comparados entre si. É interessante notar que as partes real e imaginária da função de onda começam a oscilar, mostrando que o pacote esta ganhando energia cinética, enquanto que a densidade de probabilidade permanece inicialmente quase inalterada. E discutido um efeito similar ao Stark, devido ao fato da variação temporal do campo externo ter sido assumida proporcional a um co-seno. O princípio do processo dissociativo, com as funções de onda se estendendo para maiores valores da coordenada espacial, é observado com o prosseguimento da propagação a tempos maiores
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Although the phenomenon of photodissociation (dissociation of molecules due to the interaction with an external time-dependent field) has been for a long time attracting scientists' attention, it is yet far from being completely understood. Theoretical approach to this process is difficult not only because it is a many-body quantum problem, but also due to the time dependence of the external field. The main goal of this work is to study the time evolution of a diatomic molecule in the presence of an external time-dependent field, using the Morse potential. This unidimensional potential describes reasonably well the vibrational levels of diatomic molecules and may have its parameters adjusted in order to represent several molecules. The ground state is perturbed by the field and the wavefunction propagated through a few methods, which are compared among them. It is interesting to notice that the real and imaginary parts of the wavefunction start to oscillate, showing that the packet is gaining kinetic energy, while the probability density initially remains practically still. An effect similar to the Stark one, due to the fact that the time oscillation of the external field has been assumed proportional to a co-sine, is discussed. The beginning of the dissociation process, with the wavefunctions extending to greater values of the spatial coordinate, is observed as the propagation is continued through greater times