Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.1999.tde-11112013-115236
Document
Author
Full name
Domingos Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Fontanari, Jose Fernando (President)
Garratt, Richard Charles
Goldman, Carla
Onody, Roberto Nicolau
Santos, Rita Maria Zorzenon dos
Title in Portuguese
Análise estatística da teoria de quase-espécies de evolução molecular
Keywords in Portuguese
Evolução molecular
Quase-espécie
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese propomos e estudamos um modelo alternativo para investigar a evolução de quase-espécies moleculares, no qual supomos que a população seja uma combinação aleatória das moléculas constituintes em cada geração. Essa aleatoriedade deve-se a inclusão de um procedimento adicional de amostragem da população além dos procedimentos usuais de mutação e reprodução diferenciada. O modelo, denominado modelo de amostragens, é baseado em um algoritmo que mimetiza procedimentos experimentais que usam técnicas de transferências em série para reproduzir o processo de evolução de microorganismos in vitro. Além do modelo reproduzir a solução exata do estado estacionário do modelo de quase-espécies no regime determinístico, ele permite o estudo da evolução da quase-espécie molecular em todo espaço de parâmetros de controle, incluindo o caso em que a população é finita. A generalização dessa formulação alternativa para uma classe geral de relevos de replicação permite-nos realizar um estudo bastante completo do fenômeno do limiar de erro, levando-nos a uma análise crítica sobre a generalidade desse fenômeno
Title in English
Statistical analysis of the quasispecies theory of molecular evolution
Keywords in English
Molecular evolution
Quasispecies
Abstract in English
In this thesis we propose and study an alternative model to investigate the evolution of a molecular quasispecies, in which we assume that the population is a random combination of the constituent molecules in each generation. This randomness is due to the inclusion of an additional sampling procedure of the population, besides the usual procedures of mutation and differential reprodution. This model, termed sampling model, is based on an algorithm that mimics experimental procedures using serial transfer techniques to study the microbial evolutionary process in vitro. Besides yielding the exact steady-state solution of the quasispecies model in the deterministic limit, the sampling model allows the study of the molecular evolution in the full space of the control parameter, including the case where of population is finite. The generalization of this alternative formulation to a general class of fitness landscapes, allows us to investigate thoroughly the error threshold phenomenon, leading us to discuss critically the generality of this phenomenon in molecular evolution