Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2002.tde-09042008-085704
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Licênio Franzen
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Zilio, Sérgio Carlos (President)
Catunda, Tomaz
Miranda, Paulo Barbeitas
Title in Portuguese
Propriedades ópticas não-lineares de oligômeros de anilina
Keywords in Portuguese
Absorção não linear
Dinâmica de estado exitado
Espalhamento hiper-Rayleigh
Fluorescência
Hiperpolarizabilidades
Oligômeros de anilina
Refração não linerar
Varredura-Z
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresentamos os resultados do estudo das não-linearidades ópticas de origem eletrônica de duas moléculas da classe dos oligômeros de anilina: o dímero e o tetrâmero. Foram medidas quatro concentrações de tetrâmero, puras e também dopadas em 33 e 100%; uma de dímero pura e outra dopada em 100%. As soluções foram preparadas usando dimetil-sulfóxido (DMSO) como solvente e a dopagem foi realizada com ácido clorídrico. As amostras foram caracterizadas por medidas de absorção linear e fluorescência antes das medidas não-lineares. Obtivemos os valores da primeira hiperpolarizabilidade (?) para todas as amostras, o índice de refração não-linear (n2) do tetrâmero dopado e não dopado, e a absorção não-linear em função da intensidade e da concentração do tetrâmero. As medidas foram realizadas através das técnicas de Varredura-Z, absorção não-linear e espalhamento Hiper-Rayleigh. Os resultados foram interpretados em termos da comparação entre diferentes estados de dopagem e da variação da seção de choque do estado fundamental para o primeiro excitado.
Title in English
Nonlinear optical properties of aniline oligomers
Keywords in English
Aniline oligomers
Excited state dynamics
Fluorescent decay time
Hiperpolarizabilities
Hyper-Rayleigh scatering
Nonlinear absorption
Nonlinear refraction
Z-scan
Abstract in English
We report on the study of electronic optical non linearities in two aniline oligomers: dimer and the tetramer. Four tetramer concentrations were measured, pure and also 33 and 100% doped; one of dimer non doped another 100% doped. The solutions were prepared using dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) as solvent and the doping was performed with hydrochloric acid. The samples were characterized by measurements of linear absorption and fluorescence. We obtained the values of the first hyperpolarizability (?) for all samples, the non linear index of refraction (n2) for non doped and doped tetramer, and the non linear absorption in function of intensity and concentration of the tetramer. The measurements were accomplished through the techniques of Z-Scan, non linear absorption and Hyper-Rayleigh Scattering. The results were interpreted in terms of the comparison among different doping states and of the variation of cross-section for the transition from ground to the first excited states.