Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.76.2018.tde-05062018-104405
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus do Carmo Teodoro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Hartmann, Betti (President)
Bernardini, Alex Eduardo de
Oliveira, Samuel Rocha de
Title in English
Perturbations of black holes pierced by cosmic strings
Keywords in English
Black holes
Cosmic string
General relativity
Gravitational waves
Quasi-normal modes
Abstract in English
The present-day interest in gravitational waves, justified by the recent direct detections made by LIGO, is opening the exciting possibility to answer many questions regarding General Relativity in extreme situations. One of these questions is whether black hole are – indeed – described totally by their mass, charge and angular momentum or whether they can have additional long-range hair. This project is concerned with this question. We aim at studying the influence of additional structure on the black hole horizon in the form of long-range hair by studying linearized Einstein equation the solutions when perturbed. More precisely, we will study the Schwarzschild solution, pierced by an infinitely long and thin cosmic string such that the space-time possesses a global deficit angle. Quasi-normal modes are believed to dominate the gravitational wave emission during the ring down phase of an excited black hole that would e.g. be the result of a merger of two ultra-compact objects, therefore linearized perturbations can be considered. With the advent of gravitational wave astronomy the proposed study will be very important when reconstructing the source of the detected gravitational wave signals.
Title in Portuguese
Perturbações de buracos negros atravessados por cordas cósmicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Buracos negros
Cordas cósmicas
Modos quasinormais
Ondas gravitacionais
Relatividade geral
Abstract in Portuguese
O atual interesse em ondas gravitacionais, justificado pelas detecções diretas feitas pela colaboração LIGO recentemente, está abrindo a excitante possibilidade de responder várias questões a respeito da Relatividade Geral em condições estremas. Uma dessas questões é se buracos negros são – realmente – totalmente discritos apenas por sua massa, carga e momento angular ou se eles podem ter os chamados cabelos de longo alcance adicionais. Nosso projeto se preocupa em responder esta pergunta. Nosso objetivo está em estudar a influência de uma estrutura adicional no horizonte de eventos de um buraco negro através do comportamento da equação linearizada de Einstein quando a solução é perturbada. Mais precisamente, nós estudaremos a solução de Schwarzschild atravessada por uma corda cósmica infinitamente fina, tal corda faz com que o espaço-tempo tenha um hiato angular em seu plano equatorial. Acredita-se que modos quasi-normais dominem a emissão de ondas gravitacionais durante a fase de ringing down de buracos negros excitados que podem, por exemplo, se originar da colisão de objetos ultra compactos, portanto perturbações lineares podem ser consideradas. Com o advento da astronomia através de ondas gravitacionais o estudo proposto será importante para que se possa reconstruir a origem de sinais detectados.