Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2018.tde-04062018-152453
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Foresto Brito de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mendonça, Cleber Renato (President)
Dainese Júnior, Paulo Clóvis
Gonçalves, Rogéria Rocha
Miranda, Paulo Barbeitas
Samad, Ricardo Elgul
Title in English
Femtosecond laser writing of nonlinear waveguides in Gorilla® Glass and L-threonine organic crystals
Keywords in English
Amino acid crystal
Femtosecond laser
Gorilla Glass
Nonlinear optics
Waveguide
Abstract in English
Femtosecond laser inscribed waveguides inside the bulk of materials have shown great relevance for the development of photonic optical circuits. Due to high intensity, long interaction length and strong light confinement, nonlinear optical effects are significant to pulse propagation within the waveguide. Therefore, it is important to search for new and better platforms to host photonic devices, as well as, to analyze its linear and nonlinear optical properties. In this dissertation, we have studied the inscription of nonlinear waveguides in Gorilla Glass (strengthened alkali aluminosilicate glass) and in L-threonine organic crystals. Initially, we studied the nonlinear refractive index of Gorilla Glass, demonstrating that it presents an approximately constant value of n2 = (3.3 ± 0.6) × 10-20 m2/W over the spectral region from 490 nm up to 1.5 µm. Single-mode waveguides written in Gorilla Glass presents propagation losses on the order of (0.35 ± 0.01) dB/mm, which is comparable to other waveguides inscribed in silicate glasses. In the nonlinear regime, the guided pulse presented spectral broadening, compatible with the measured n2 value, and white-light continuum generation. The generation of new frequencies is due to self-phase modulation and stimulated Raman scattering effects, both associated with third-order nonlinearities of Gorilla Glass. In a second part, we inscribed cladding waveguides in L-threonine organic crystal, in order to explore its second-order nonlinearities. After their linear characterization, that revealed propagation losses of (0.5 ± 0.1) dB/mm, we obtained guided second harmonic generation in the ultraviolet region. The written waveguide presented a normalized power conversion efficiency of (10.3 ± 0.4) % (MW cm2)-1 and approximately four times higher normalized intensity conversion efficiency than the crystal itself. Such enhancement effect was attributed to the influence of the waveguide dispersion in the phase-matching condition necessary for second harmonic generation. In general, the results presented here expand the knowledge on femtosecond laser writing of waveguide in organic and inorganic materials, and their nonlinear properties, which are relevant for developing photonic devices.
Title in Portuguese
Fabricação de guias de onda não lineares com laser de femtossegundo em Gorilla® Glass e cristais orgânicos de L-treonina
Keywords in Portuguese
Cristal de aminoácido
Gorilla Glass
Guia de onda
Laser de femtossegundos
Óptica não linear
Abstract in Portuguese
Guias de ondas fabricados com pulsos de femtossegundos no volume de materiais são de grande importância para o desenvolvimento de circuitos fotônicos. Devido as altas intensidades, longos comprimentos de interação e forte confinamento, efeitos ópticos não lineares são significativos durante a propagação de pulsos laser em guias de onda. Portanto, é importante buscar novas e melhores plataformas para construir os dispositivos fotônicos, bem como analisar suas propriedades ópticas lineares e não lineares de guiamento. Nesta tese, estudamos a fabricação de guias de onda não lineares em Gorilla Glass (vidro aluminossilicato alcalino) e no cristal orgânico de L-treonina. Inicialmente, estudamos o índice de refração não linear do Gorilla Glass, demonstrando que este apresenta um valor aproximadamente constante, n2 = (3.3 ± 0.6) × 10-20 m2/W, no intervalo espectral de 490 nm até 1,5 µm. Os guias monomodo produzidos no Gorilla Glassapresentaram perdas de transmissão da ordem de (0,35 ± 0,01) dB/mm, as quais são comparáveis às de outros guias em vidros silicatos já reportados. No regime não linear, o pulso guiado apresentou alargamento espectral compatível com o valor determinado para n2, e geração de luz branca. A geração de novas frequências observada se deve aos fenômenos de auto modulação de fase e espalhamento Raman estimulado, ambos associados à não linearidade de terceira ordem do Gorilla Glass. Numa segunda etapa, fabricamos guias de onda do tipo casca em cristais orgânicos de L-treonina, afim de explorar sua não linearidade de segunda ordem. Após sua caracterização linear, onde medimos uma perda de guiamento de (0,5 ± 0,1) dB/mm, fomos capazes de obter geração de segundo harmônico guiada, na região do ultravioleta. O guia fabricado apresentou uma eficiência normalizada de conversão de potência de (10.3 ± 0,4) % (MW cm2)-1 e eficiência normalizada de conversão de intensidade aproximadamente quatro vezes maior do que a do cristal em si. Tal aumento foi atribuído à influência da dispersão do guia no casamento de fase, necessário para geração de segundo harmônico. De maneira geral, os resultados apresentados aqui expandem o conhecimento de fabricação de guias de onda com laser de femtossegundos em materiais inorgânicos e orgânicos, bem como de suas propriedades não lineares relevantes para produção de dispositivos.