Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2019.tde-03092019-111952
Document
Author
Full name
Rogério Augusto Capobianco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Hartmann, Betti (President)
Nastase, Horatiu Stefan
Richartz, Maurício
Title in English
Geodesic motion in the Reissner-Nordström space-time
Keywords in English
Black holes
Circular orbits
General relativity
Geodesics
Naked singularities
Abstract in English
The motion of neutral test particles, both massive and massless, in the space time of a charged source described by the Reissner-Nordström solution is studied. This solution is characterized by two parameters, mass and charge, which defines the horizons of the source. When the mass is larger than the charge, the solution describes a black hole, with two distinct horizons. When the mass and charge are equal there is an extremal black hole, and both horizons merge to one. Finally, when the charge is larger than the mass there is a naked singularity, with no horizon. The structure and properties of these different type of solution are presented and discussed. A general solution of the equations of motion is presented in function of the Weierstrass elliptic function ℘. In addition, the possible orbits for test particles are discussed, and the conditions for existence of closed, circular or escape orbits are presented. The classifications is made based on the particles energy, and the mass and charge of the source. We find that all mentioned orbits are allowed for the three different type of solutions. In particular, for extremal black holes and naked singularities, we find stable circular orbits located outside the event horizon and hence being visible for an external observer.
Title in Portuguese
Movimento geodésico no espaço-tempo de Reissner-Nordstöm
Keywords in Portuguese
Buracos negros
Geodésicas
Órbitas circulares
Relatividade geral
Singularidades nuas
Abstract in Portuguese
O movimento de partículas teste neutras, ambas massivas e sem massa, no espaço-tempo de uma fonte carregada descrita pela solução de Reissner-Nordström é estudada. Essa solução é caracterizada por dois parâmetros, massa e carga, que definem os horizontes da fonte. Quando a massa é maior que a carga tal solução descreve um buraco negro com dois horizontes distintos. Quando a massa e a carga são iguais há um buraco negro extremo, e ambos os horizontes se unem em um. Finalmente, quando a carga é maior que a massa, há uma singularidade nua, sem horizontes. A estrutura e as propriedades dessas diferentes soluções são apresentadas e discutidas. Uma solução geral da equação de movimento é apresentada em termos da função elíptica de Weierstrass, ℘. Além do mais as possiveis órbitas para uma partícula teste são discutidas, e as condições para existência de órbitas fechadas, circulares e de escape são apresentadas. A classificação é feita a partir da energia da partícula, e da massa e carga da fonte. Encontramos que todas as orbitas mencionadas são permitidas nos três diferentes tipos de soluções. Em partícular, para buracos negros extremos e singularidades nuas, encontramos órbitas circulares estáveis localizadas fora do horizonte de eventos e, consequentemente, sendo visível para observadores externos.