Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2000.tde-01062009-110842
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Moraes de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Fontanari, Jose Fernando (President)
Alfonso, Nestor Felipe Caticha
Coutinho, Sérgio Galvão
Onody, Roberto Nicolau
Santos, Rita Maria Zorzenon dos
Title in Portuguese
Modelos de vidros de spin com interações de ordem alta.
Keywords in Portuguese
Interações de ordem alta
Modelo de replicadores
Vidros de spin
Abstract in Portuguese
Investigamos analiticamente as propriedades estatísticas dos mínimos locais (estados metaestáveis) de vidros de spin de Ising com interações de p-spins na presença de um campo magnético h. O número médio de mínimos, assim como a sobreposição típica entre pares de mínimos idênticos são calculados para qualquer valor de p. Para p > 2 e h pequeno mostramos que a sobreposição típica qt é uma função descontínua da energia. O tamanho na descontinuidade em qt cresce com p e decresce com h, indo a zero para valores finitos do campo magnético [1]. Investigamos as correções ao alcance infinito para o caso em que h = 0 e encontramos que o número de estados metaestáveis aumenta quando o efeito de conectividade finita é considerado e esse aumento torna-se mais pronunciado à medida que p aumenta [2]. Ainda, estudamos a termodinâmica deste modelo utilizando o método das réplicas. Demos ênfase à análise da transição entre os regimes de simetria de réplicas e o primeiro passo de quebra de simetria de réplicas. Em particular, derivamos condições analíticas para o início da transição contínua, assim como para a localização do ponto tricrítico onde a transição entre os dois regimes torna-se descontínua [3]. Como aplicação de interações de ordem alta em sistemas de spins contínuos, estudamos analiticamente as propriedades estatísticas de um ecossistema composto de N espécies interagindo através de interações Gaussianas aleatórias de ordem p ≥ 2 e auto-interações determinísticas u ≥ 0. Para o caso u ≠ 0, o aumento na ordem das interações faz com que o sistema se torne mais cooperativo. Para p > 2 há um limite inferior para a concentração de espécies sobreviventes, prevenindo a existência de espécies raras e, conseqüentemente, aumentando a robustez do ecossistema contra perturbações externas [4].
Title in English
Spin glasses models with high-order interactions.
Keywords in English
High-order interactions
Replicator model
Spin glasses
Abstract in English
The statistical properties of the local optima (metastable states) of the infinite range Ising spin glass with p-spin interactions in the presence of an external magnetic field h are investigated analytically. The average number of optima as well as the typical overlap between pairs of identical optima are calculated for general p. For p > 2 and small h we show that the typical overlap qt is a discontinuous function of the energy. The size of the jump in qt increases with p and decreases with h, vanishing at finite values of the magnetic field [1]. We study the corrections to the infinite range model for h = 0 and find that the number of local optima increases as the effect of the finite connectivity is considered, and that this increase becomes more pronounced for large p [2]. Furthermore, we study analytically the thermodynamics of this model using the replica method, giving emphasis to the analysis of the transition between the replica symmetric and the one-step of replica symmetry breaking regimes. In particular, we derive analytical conditions for the onset of the continuous transition, as well as for the location of the tricritical point at which the transition between those two regimes becomes discontinuous [3]. As an application of high-order interactions in systems of continuous spins, we study the statistical properties of an ecosystem composed of N species interacting via random Gaussian interactions of order p ≥ 2, and deterministic self-interactions u ≥ 0. For nonzero u the increase of the order of the interactions makes the system more cooperative. We find that for p > 2 there is a threshold value which gives a lower bound to the concentration of the surviving species, preventing then the existence of rare species and, consequently, increasing the robustness of the ecosystem to external perturbations [4].