Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.75.2013.tde-30072013-091333
Document
Author
Full name
Maura Roquete Amparo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Santos Neto, Álvaro José dos (President)
Vieira, Eny Maria
Zaiat, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e validação de métodos SPE-LC-MS e MEPS-LC-MS para quantificação de fluoroquinolonas em matrizes aquosas
Keywords in Portuguese
águas superficiais
fluoroquinolonas
preparo de amostra
Abstract in Portuguese
Os antimicrobianos, especialmente a classe das fluoroquinolonas (FQs), são utilizados em grandes quantidades na medicina humana e veterinária. Uma atenção especial deve ser dada à ocorrência desses fármacos em diferentes matrizes ambientais, devido a potencialidade de propagação da resistência bacteriana. As principais fontes dessa contaminação são os esgoto industrial, urbanos, esgoto sanitário de hospital e de fazendas que utilizam antibióticos com finalidades veterinárias. Após a ingestão, os antimicrobianos são excretados na sua forma inalterada e, devido a baixa eficiência dos sistemas convencionais de tratamento de esgoto, são eventualmente liberados para o meio aquático. Diferentes métodos têm sido desenvolvidos para a determinação de FQs em amostras aquosas diversas, tais como esgoto sanitário , água de abastecimento, águas superficiais e esgoto sanitário de hospital. A maior parte dessas amostras ambientais é complexa e exige uma série de etapas de preparo, limpeza e pré-concentração; de maneira que, nos últimos anos, extensos esforços têm sido feitos para o desenvolvimento de novas técnicas de preparo de amostra que reduzam o tempo, trabalho, consumo de solvente e que permitam melhor desempenho do processo analítico. Nesse estudo foram desenvolvidos dois métodos de extração - a extração em fase sólida (SPE ) e a microextração por sorvente empacotado (MEPS) - sendo a separação, identificação e quantificação feitos por HPLC-MS/MS. Os métodos foram avaliados e validados segundo os parâmetros: precisão, exatidão, recuperação, linearidade, limite de detecção (LD), limite de quantificação (LQ), seletividade, efeito matriz, eficiência total do processo e robustez. Posteriormente, foi feita aplicação dos métodos desenvolvidos para investigação de FQs em águas superficiais e amostra de esgoto coletadas em diferentes pontos da cidade de São Carlos-SP. Os métodos apresentaram valores de recuperação maiores que 80% para as FQs estudadas, e valores de exatidão e precisão menores que 30% . A comparação entre as técnicas de extração desenvolvidas permitiu listar vantagens e desvantagens particulares de cada técnica. Além do menor consumo de solventes e volume de amostras, valores insignificantes de efeito matriz foram alcançados para a técnica MEPS; no entanto a SPE, devido ao seu maior fator de concentração, permitiu a quantificação de duas fluoroquinolonas em amostra de esgoto doméstico e detecção das mesmas em amostra de rio.
Title in English
Development and validation of methods SPE-LC-MS and MEPS-LC-MS for determination of fluoroquinolones in water samples
Keywords in English
fluoroquinolones
sample preparation
surface water
Abstract in English
Antimicrobials, particularly the fluoroquinolones (FQs) class, are widely used in human and veterinary medicine. Particular attention must be given to the occurrence of these drugs in different environmental matrices, due to the potential spread of bacterial resistance. Effluents from industries, residential districts, hospitals and animal farms are the main sources of contamination by antibiotics. After ingestion, the antimicrobials are excreted in its unchanged form. Due to the low efficiency of conventional wastewater treatments, these antimicrobials are eventually released into the aquatic environment. Several methods have been developed for the determination of FQs in different water samples, such as municipal wastewater, tap water, river water, and hospital sewage. Most of these environmental samples is complex and requires a number of preparation steps, cleaning and preconcentration. For this reason, recently, extensive efforts have been made to develop new techniques for sample preparation in order to reduce: time, number of steps, solvent consumption and achieve better performance on the analytical process. This work describes the development of two methods of extraction - by solid phase extraction (SPE) and microextraction by packed sorbent (MEPS) - and separation, identification and quantification by HPLC-MS/MS. These methods were evaluated and validated by studying the following parameters: accuracy, precision, recovery, linearity, limit of detection (MDL), limit of quantification (MQL), selectivity, matrix effect, process efficiency and robustness. These methods were subsequently applied for FQs investigation in surface water and sewage sample collected at different points in the city of Sao Carlos/SP, Brazil. The methods recoveries achieved values greater than 80% for the studied FQS and the accuracy and precision values were satisfactory when compared to the values acceptable by regulatory agencies such as EPA and AOAC. A comparison between the extraction techniques developed allowed listing advantages and disadvantages of each particular technique. Besides the lowest solvent consumption and volume of samples, negligible values of matrix effects were achieved for MEPS technique. However, SPE, due to its higher pre-concentration, allowed the quantification of two fluoroquinolones in a sample of sewage and the detection in river sample.