Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2019.tde-28082018-093338
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Serafim Martins
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Sergio Antonio Spinola (President)
Sales, Lucia Helena Mascaro
Stradiotto, Nelson Ramos
Lanza, Marcos Roberto de Vasconcelos
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um sensor eletroquímico para furosemida baseado em superfície de grafite de lápis modificada com filme polimérico de Ni-Salen e nanopartículas de Ni(OH)2/C
Keywords in Portuguese
furosemida
nanopartículas de Ni(OH)2
polímero condutor
sensor eletroquímico
[Ni(salen)]
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, um sensor eletroquímico avançado baseado em eletrodo de grafite de lápis modificado via eletropolimerização do monômero de N,N'-bis(salicilideno)etilenodiaminoníquel(II) na presença de nanopartículas de Ni(OH)2 suportadas em carbono (chamado aqui de poli[Ni(salen)] e Ni(OH)2C) foi desenvolvido e investigado para quantificação de furosemida (FUR) em meio alcalino. O sensor eletroquímico e seus componentes foram extensivamente caracterizados por técnicas físico-químicas, enquanto que o processo de oxidação da furosemida foi investigado por espectroscopia no infravermelho com transformada de Fourier in situ (FTIV in situ). Estes resultados indicam que a oxidação da furosemida nestas condições leva à formação de 2-amino-4-cloro-5-sulfamoilbenzoato e 5-hidroxi-furano-2-carboxilato. A resposta eletroquímica do eletrodo de grafite modificado (EGM) para a determinação de furosemida foi medida por voltametria cíclica (VC). A curva de calibração (mudança de corrente de pico voltamétrico versus concentração de FUR) apresentou uma faixa linear de 2,5 × 10-10 mol L-1 a 2,7 × 10-9 mol L-1 com um limite de detecção calculado tão baixo quanto 1,45 × 10-10 mol L-1 nas condições otimizadas, que é menor do que os valores relatados na literatura. A sensibilidade ultrabaixa obtida com sensor desenvolvido foi atribuída a um efeito sinérgico entre o filme de poli[Ni(salen)] e as nanopartículas de Ni(OH)2/C.
Title in English
Development of an electrochemical sensor for furosemide based on pencil graphite surface modified with Ni-Salen polymer film and Ni(OH)2/C nanoparticles
Keywords in English
conducting polymer
electrochemical sensor
furosemide
Ni(OH)2 nanoparticles
[Ni(salen)]
Abstract in English
In this work, an advanced electrochemical sensor based on pencil graphite electrode modified via electropolymerization of the N,N'-bis(salicylidene)ethylenediaminonickel(II) monomer in the presence of carbon supported Ni(OH)2 nanoparticles (here called as poly[Ni(salen)] and Ni(OH)2/C) was developed and investigated for furosemide (FUR) quantification in alkaline medium. The electrochemical sensor and its components were extensively characterized by physico-chemical techniques, while the furosemide oxidation process was investigated by in situ Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (in situ FTIR). These results indicate that the oxidation of furosemide in these conditions leads to the formation of 2-amino-4-chloro-5-sulfamoylbenzoate and 5-hydroxy-furan-2-carboxylate. The electrochemical response of the modified graphite electrode (MGE) for the determination of furosemide was measured by cyclic voltammetry (CV). The calibration curve (change of voltammetric peak current vs. FUR concentration) presented a linear range from 2.5 × 10-10 mol L-1 to 2.7 × 10-9 mol L-1 with a calculated limit of detection as low as 1.45 × 10-10 mol L-1 under the optimized conditions, which is lower than values reported in the literature. The ultra-low sensitivity obtained with the MGE sensor was attributed to a synergistic effect between the poly[Ni(salen)] film and Ni(OH)2/C nanoparticles.