Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2020.tde-28042022-103516
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Pereira Garcês
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Kasseboehmer, Ana Claudia (President)
Ferreira, Luiz Henrique
Correa, Thiago Henrique Barnabe
Jacobovitz, Daniela Maria Lemos Barbato
Sá, Luciana Passos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo dos efeitos da abordagem investigativa sobre a satisfação das necessidades psicológicas básicas de licenciandos em estágio supervisionado e residência pedagógica
Keywords in Portuguese
ensino de Ciências
formação de professores
investigação
motivação
Abstract in Portuguese
A motivação para aprender vem sendo amplamente estudada por pesquisadores de diferentes áreas. No Ensino de Ciências, pesquisadores vêm analisando o perfil motivacional dos estudantes e, ocasionalmente analisando o efeito de diferentes abordagens para a motivação dos estudantes. Este estudo buscou compreender os efeitos da utilização de atividades investigativas para a satisfação das necessidades psicológicas básicas de estudantes de licenciatura em diferentes etapas da formação: estágio supervisionado e residência pedagógica. O estudo foi realizado com 27 alunos do curso de Licenciatura em Química de uma instituição pública que elaboraram e conduziram atividades investigativas para seus pares. Para avaliar a eficiência da abordagem, foram aplicados os questionários Science Motivation Questionnaire II, Basic Psychological Needs in General, Learning Climate, Problems in School Questionnaire e Perceived Competence for Learning, realizadas entrevistas e observação de campo. A partir da triangulação dos resultados obtidos em cada instrumento de coleta de dados foi possível observar uma grande satisfação das três necessidades psicológicas básicas, autonomia, competência e vínculo, pelos licenciandos. Também foi possível observar um aumento na motivação intrínseca e diminuição da motivação pela nota destes licenciandos. A cada atividade investigativa conduzida, os licenciandos demonstraram maior percepção de competência. Um resultado interessante foi obtido ao se comparar os licenciandos em estágio supervisionado e em residência pedagógica. Os estudantes em residência pedagógica apresentaram melhor satisfação das necessidades psicológicas básicas, maior competência para conduzir as atividades e maior internalização da motivação. Estes resultados demonstram a eficiência da abordagem investigativa para promover maior motivação, tanto na perspectiva dos alunos, quanto na perspectiva da formação de professores.
Title in English
Study of the effects of the science inquiry approach on the satisfaction of basic psychological needs of undergraduate students in supervised internship and pedagogical residency
Keywords in English
inquiry
motivation
science education
self-determination theory
teacher training
Abstract in English
The motivation to learn has been widely studied by researchers from different fields. In science education, researchers have been analyzing the motivational profile of students and, occasionally, analyzing the effect of different approaches to student motivation. This study aimed to understand the effects of science inquiry activities to satisfy the basic psychological needs of undergraduate students at different stages of teacher training: supervised internship and pedagogical residency. The study was conducted with 27 students in the Chemistry Degree course of a public institution. The students have developed and conducted inquiry activities for their peers. To assess the efficiency of the approach, the questionnaires Science Motivation Questionnaire II, Basic Psychological Needs in General, Learning Climate, Problems in School Questionnaire and Perceived Competence for Learning were applied, interviews and field observation were carried out. From the triangulation of the results obtained in each data collection instrument, it was possible to observe a great satisfaction of the three basic psychological needs, autonomy, competence and bond, by the graduates. It was also possible to observe an increase in intrinsic motivation and a decrease in grade motivation of these students. For each science inquiry activity conducted, the undergraduate students showed a greater perception of competence. An interesting result was obtained when comparing undergraduate students in supervised internship and in pedagogical residency. Students in pedagogical residency showed better satisfaction of basic psychological needs, greater competence to conduct activities and greater internalization of motivation. These results demonstrate the efficiency of the inquiry approach to promote greater motivation, both from the perspective of students and from the perspective of teacher training.