Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2020.tde-27082020-150241
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Lima Neto, Benedito dos Santos (President)
Balogh, Debora Terezia
Chinelatto, Marcelo Aparecido
Júnior, Valdemiro Pereira de Carvalho
Polito, Wagner Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de copolímeros obtidos via ROMP de monômero derivado do óleo de palma
Keywords in Portuguese
cinética de polimerização
copolímeros
óleos vegetais
parâmetro de solubilidade
ROMP
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram caracterizados copolímeros obtidos via ROMP. O monômero principal foi o norbornenil óleo de palma (NPO), sintetizado a partir do óleo de palma comercial, e os comonômeros foram norborneno (NBE) e diciclopentadieno (DCPD). O uso de um monômero sintetizado a partir de um óleo vegetal vem da necessidade do estudo e desenvolvimento de materiais derivados de fontes renováveis. Os polímeros obtidos foram insolúveis numa diversidade de solventes, sendo inclusive caracterizados por ensaios de inchamento, obtendo valores de parâmetro de solubilidade próximos a 18,7 MPa1/2 (Hildebrand). Foram determinadas densidades médias de entrecruzamento variando entre 0,01 e 0,3 mmol.cm-3, e densidades específicas entre 0,95 e 1,12 g.cm-3 conforme formulação estudada. Os monitoramentos das copolimerizações entre NPO e NBE por meio de FT-IR e RMN-DT avaliaram a influência do teor de comonômero, concentração de catalisador e temperatura nas taxas de polimerização, RP(máx). Os valores de RP(máx)foram maiores para maiores temperaturas, maiores concentrações de catalisador e menores teores de NPO. Estudos mecânicos e de dinâmica molecular revelaram o papel no NPO na diminuição das temperaturas de transições térmicas nos materiais, fazendo com que  se tornassem mais macios à temperatura ambiente. A degradação térmica de todos os materiais testados ocorreu em média a partir dos 300 °C. Por fim conclui-se que os materiais obtidos podem ser classificados como copolímeros do tipo poli(NPO-co-NBE) e poli(NPO-co-DCPD), sendo que no primeiro caso, dados de razão de reatividade sugerem a obtenção de copolímeros em gradiente.
Title in English
Characterization of copolymers obtained via ROMP of monomer derived from palm oil
Keywords in English
copolymers
polymerization kinetics
ROMP
solubility parameter
vegetable oils
Abstract in English
In this work, copolymers obtained via ROMP were characterized.  The main monomer was norbornenyl palm olein (NPO), synthesized from commercial palm oil, and the comonomers were norbornene (NBE) and dicyclopentadiene (DCPD). The use of a monomer synthesized from vegetable oil comes from the need to study and develop materials from renewable sources. The obtained polymers  were insoluble in a variety of solvents, being even characterized by swelling tests, obtaining solubility parameter values close to 18.7 MPa1/2 (Hildebrand). Average crosslink densities varying between 0.01 and 0.3 mmol.cm-3, and specific densities between 0.95 and 1.12 g.cm-3 according to the studied formulation. The monitoring of copolymerizations between NPO and NBE by FT-IR and TD-NMR evaluated the influence of the comonomer content, catalyst concentration and temperature on the polymerization rates, RP(max). The values of RP(max)were higher for higher temperatures, higher concentrations of catalyst and lower NPO contents. Mechanical and molecular dynamics studies have revealed the role of NPO in decreasing the temperature of thermal transitions in materials, causing them to become softer at room temperature. The thermal degradation of all tested materials occurred on average starting at 300 °C. Finally, it is concluded that the obtained materials can be classified as the copolymers poly(NPO-co-NBE) and poly(NPO-co-DCPD), with the first being gradient copolymers according reactivity ratio studies.