Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2016.tde-26072016-144608
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Carlos Roveda Júnior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Franco, Douglas Wagner (President)
Carlos, Rose Maria
Corbi, Pedro Paulo
Oliveira, Marcelo Ganzarolli de
Pereira, José Clayston Melo
Title in Portuguese
Reatividade química de um novo nitrosilsulfito complexo trans-[Ru(NH3)4(isn)(N(O)SO3)](PF6), e desenvolvimento de filmes de amido doadores de óxido nítrico
Keywords in Portuguese
Ataque nucleofílico
Complexo de rutênio Óxido nítrico
compostos de coordenação
Material doador de óxido nítrico
Nitrosilo complexo
Radical sulfito
Sulfito
tetraaminas de rutênio
Abstract in Portuguese
Na busca por novos materiais doadores de óxido nítrico (NO), o presente trabalho descreve o desenvolvimento de um filme à base de amido de mandioca, no qual foi incorporado um nitrosilo complexo de rutênio, e o estudo da liberação de NO nesse material. O nitrosilo complexo trans-[Ru(NH3)4(isn)NO](BF4)3 (RuNOisn; isn = isonicotinamida) apresenta a propriedade de liberar NO de forma controlada, por meio de fotólise (λirr = 310-370 nm) e de redução química. A incorporação desse complexo em filmes de amido foi realizada em condições brandas, resultando em um novo material para o armazenamento e liberação de NO, designado como CSx-RuNOisn. Os ensaios espectroscópicos indicaram que a esfera de coordenação do complexo RuNOisn permaneceu inalterada durante a produção dos filmes. A exposição de CSx-RuNOisn à luz (λirr = 355 nm) levou à liberação de NO e provavelmente à formação do fotoproduto trans [RuIII(NH3)4isn(H2O)]3+ no filme. A reação desse aquocomplexo de rutênio(III) com solução aquosa contendo nitrito de sódio regenerou o complexo de partida, RuNOisn. A identificação e quantificação do NO liberado durante a fotólise foi efetuada por meio da reação com oximioglobina. Durante o tempo de irradiação de 17 minutos, foram liberados 5,02 ± 0,12 μM de NO (10, 04 ± 0,24 nmol NO em 2 mL). Os ensaios de liberação de NO desencadeada por redução foram realizados utilizando-se L-cisteína como redutor. O fluxo de NO liberado a partir da reação com cisteína perdurou por mais de 7 horas, alcançando-se concentrações fisiologicamente relevantes, com fluxo médio de 1,9 pmol NO s-1 cm-2 de filme. Esse valor é comparável àquele produzido por células endoteliais, em que o fluxo de NO é de 1,67 pmol s-1 cm-2. Os resultados preliminares de degradação dos filmes in vivo sugerem que o material foi degradado pelo organismo em 30 dias. Todos os resultados alcançados sugerem que o filme CSx-RuNOisn é um candidato promissor para aplicações em meio biológico. Um novo complexo de rutênio contendo o ligante nitrosilsulfito (N(O)SO3 -) foi isolado, trans [Ru(NH3)4(isn)(N(O)SO3)](X) (isn = isonicotinamida, X = PF6- ou SiPF6 2-), e a sua estrutura cristalina determinada por difração de raio-X. A síntese desse complexo foi realizada por meio da reação entre trans-[Ru(NH3)4(isn)(NO)]3+ e íons sulfito (SO32-). O ataque nucleofílico do SO32- ocorreu no nitrogênio do ligante nitrosônio (NO) coordenado ao centro metálico de rutênio ([Ru-NO+]), originando o ligante O=N-SO3-: [RuNO+]3+ + SO32- →[Ru(N(O)SO3)]+. Observou-se que em meio aquoso, no intervalo de pH de 7,4 a 5,2 o complexo trans [Ru(NH3)4(isn)(N(O)SO3)]+ é estável, e a velocidade de decomposição (labilização do ligante isn) variou de k = 0,86 a 3,07 × 10-5 s-1. Em soluções mais ácidas (tampão ácido acético/acetato pH 4,2, 3,9, ou 1,0 M ácido trifluoroacético) o complexo trans-[Ru(NH3)4(isn)(N(O)SO3)]+ decompõe-se formando o respectivo nitrosilo complexo trans- [RuII(NH3)4(isn)NO+]3+. A reação do íon trans-[Ru(NH3)4(isn)(N(O)SO3)]+ com íons hidróxido (OH-) dá origem ao respectivo nitro complexo trans-[Ru(NH3)4(isn)(NO2)]+, que foi caracterizado por RMN de 15N e por espectroscopia eletrônica. As constantes de velocidade para essa reação são k = 6,16 ± 0,22 M-1 s-1 à T = 25oC, e k = 2,15 ± 0,07 M-1 s-1 à T = 15oC. A reação entre o nitrosilo complexo trans [RuII(NH3)4(isn)NO+]3+ e íons OH- também resulta na formação do nitro complexo trans-[Ru(NH3)4(isn)(NO2)]+. Neste caso, a constante de velocidade foi estimada entre k = 47-58 M-1 s-1 à T = 25oC, e o valor obtido experimentalmente à T = 15oC foi de k = 10,53 ± 0,29 M-1 s-1. O espectro eletrônico do íon complexo trans [Ru(NH3)4(isn)(N(O)SO3)]+ em meio aquoso apresentou uma banda larga com λ max = 362 nm (ε ∼6000 M-1 cm-1), atribuída por cálculos teóricos às seguintes transições: transferência de carga do metal para o ligante (TCML) Ru → N(O)SO3 e Ru → isn, e também dd. Os ensaios preliminares de fotólise (λ irrad = 355 nm) do complexo trans[Ru(NH3)4(isn)(N(O)SO3)](PF6) em solução de tampão fosfato (pH 7,4) sugerem a formação das seguintes espécies nos intervalos iniciais de fotólise: i) NO, ii) SO3 •-, e iii) isn (labilizado do complexo). O mecanismo para a formação desses produtos ainda está sob investigação.
Title in English
Chemical reactivity of a new nitrosylsulphito complex trans-[Ru(NH3)4(isn)(N(O)SO3)](PF6), and development of a nitric oxide releasing starch-based film.
Keywords in English
coordination compounds
Nitric oxide
Nitric oxide releasing material
Nitrosyl complex
Nucleophilic attack
Ruthenium complex
ruthenium tetraamines
Sulfite
sulfite radical
Abstract in English
Aiming the production of new nitric oxide releasing materials (NORM), this work reports the development of a cassava starch based film, in which a ruthenium nitrosyl complex was impregnated, and evaluate the NO release from this film. Ruthenium nitrosyl complex trans-[Ru(NH3)4(isn)NO](BF4)3 (RuNOisn; isn = isonicotinamide) is able to release NO in a controlled manner through both photolysis (λirr = 310-370 nm) and chemical reduction. The incorporation of such complex into the starch-based films was performed under mild conditions, yielding a new material able to store and release NO, abbreviated as CSx-RuNOisn. Spectroscopic analysis of CSx-RuNOisn indicated that the coordination sphere of RuNOisn remained intact during film production. Exposure of CSx-RuNOisn to long wave UV-light (λirr = 355 nm) leads to NO release and likely to the formation of the paramagnetic photoproduct trans-[RuIII(NH3)4isn(H2O)]3+ in the film. Reaction of this aquoruthenium(III) complex with aqueous nitrite regenerates RuNOisn in the film. Delivery of NO upon photolysis of CSx-RuNO isn was verified and quantified by trapping with oxymyoglobin. The calculated concentration of NO released from the film was 5.02 ± 0.12 μM (10.04 ± 0.24 nmol NO in a 2 mL) after approximately 17 min of irradiation (500 laser pulses at 2 s intervals). Moreover, NO release upon chemical reduction was carried out using L-cysteine as a reductant. Cysteine-mediated NO delivery from CSx-RuNOisn persisted for more than 7 h, during which physiologically relevant NO concentrations were liberated (average flux of 1.9 pmol NO s-1 cm-2 of film). This value is comparable to that produced by endothelial cells (1.67 pmol s-1 cm-2). Preliminary results about the biodegradation of the films in vivo suggest that the films were completely absorbed by the organism in a period of 30 days. These results suggest that CSx-RuNOisn is a promising candidate for use in biological applications. A new nitrosylsulphito complex bearing the ligand (N(O)SO3-) was isolated, trans-[Ru(NH3)4(isn)(N(O)SO3)](X) (isn = isonicotinamide, X = PF6- or SiPF6-), and its structure was determined by X-Ray crystallography. This complex was obtained by the reaction between trans-[Ru(NH3)4(isn)(NO)]3+ and sulfite ions (SO32-). X-Ray results confirmed that the nucleophilic attack of the sulphite anion (SO32-) was on the nitrogen atom of the nitrosyl ligand (NO) coordinated to the ruthenium center ([Ru-NO+]), yielding the ligand O=N-SO3-: [RuNO+]3+ + SO32- → [Ru(N(O)SO3)]+. Complex trans- [Ru(NH3)4(isn)(N(O)SO3)]+ is stable in aqueous solution from pH 7.4 to 5.2, and the decomposition rates (k) (due to the isn labilization) are in the range of k = 0.86-3.07 × 10-5 s-1. In more acidic conditions, (acetate buffer pH 4.2, 3.9, and trifluoroacetic acid solution 1.0 M) complex trans-[Ru(NH3)4(isn)(N(O)SO3)]+ is converted into the respective nitrosyl trans-[RuII(NH3)4(isn)NO+]3+. Reaction of trans-[Ru(NH3)4(isn)(N(O)SO3)]+ and hydroxide ions (OH-) yielded the nitro complex trans-[Ru(NH3)4(isn)(NO2)]+, which was characterized by 15N NMR and electronic spectroscopy. Rate constants for such reaction are k = 6.16 ± 0.22 M-1 s-1 at 25oC, and k = 2.15 ± 0.07 M-1 s-1 at 15oC. In the case of complex trans-[RuII(NH3)4(isn)NO+]3+, its reaction with OH- also yield the nitro complex trans-[Ru(NH3)4(isn)(NO2)]+. The estimated rate constant for such reaction was k = 46.9-57.6 M-1 s-1 at 25oC, and the experimental value obtained at 15oC was k = 10.53 ± 0.29 M-1 s-1. The ion complex trans-[Ru(NH3)4(isn)(N(O)SO3)]+ showed an intense and broad band at 362 nm (ε∼6000 M-1 cm-1) in aqueous solutions, which was assigned by DFT calculations to the following transitions: metal to ligand charge transfer (MLCT) Ru→N(O)SO3 and Ru→isn, and dd as well. Preliminary photolysis assays (λirrad = 355 nm) performed with complex trans-[Ru(NH3)4(isn)(N(O)SO3)](PF6) in phosphate buffer solution (pH 7,4) suggests that the following species have been formed (in the initial photolysis period): i) NO, ii) SO3•-, and iii) isn (labilized). The whole mechanism to yield such products is still under investigation.