Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2018.tde-25042018-144610
Document
Author
Full name
Cleyton Nascimento Makara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Carrilho, Emanuel (President)
Coltro, Wendell Karlos Tomazelli
Nogueira, Ana Rita de Araujo
Zagatto, Elias Ayres Guidetti
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de uma plataforma de baixo custo com aplicação na agricultura para determinação semi-quantitativa de micro- e macronutrientes no solo
Keywords in Portuguese
agricultura
colorimétrica
microfluídica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação teve como objetivo o desenvolvimento de um dispositivo microfluídico para a determinação de nutrientes em solo. A motivação para o desenvolvimento de uma plataforma microfluídica dedicada à agricultura vem do crescimento populacional, que chegará em 2030 a 8,5 bilhões de pessoas, ante 7,3 bilhões atuais. Com um crescimento tão expressivo da população mundial o fornecimento de alimentos torna-se vital. A agricultura desempenha um papel notável no fornecimento de alimentos e na economia brasileira. O monitoramento de nutrientes no solo para uma boa produção é indispensável. O desenvolvimento de dispositivos microfluídicos vêm tomando destaque na área industrial, alimentar, ambiental e criminal, devido a sua portabilidade, baixo peso, custo de fabricação e consumo de reagentes. Com uma aplicação de amostra de 50 µL no centro do dispositivo microfluídico, o líquido percola o interior do dispositivo por capilaridade até as zonas reacionais, onde estão depositados pequenos volumes de reagente. Após a amostra reagir na zona reacional, uma alteração visual da cor é observada e esta pode ser utilizada para quantificar a espécie de interesse. Dentre os extratores utilizados, a água não é um bom extrator para os analitos aqui trabalhados. A curva analítica de borato e cobalto apresentaram resultados promissores tanto em solução aquosa quanto em ácido cítrico 2%. O emprego de solução de ácido cítrico 2% para construção da curva analítica e extração de ferro e cobre do solo é um reagente eficiente se comparado a água e citrato neutro de amônio. Para o fosfato, o emprego de soluções de água ou citrato neutro de amônio podem ser empregados. A construção de testes para quantificação de nitrito, nitrato e zinco apresentaram problemas de reprodutibilidade. As reações colorimétricas apresentaram resultados promissores para aplicação em dispositivos microfluídicos a base papel. A associação entre reações colorimétricas simples e dispositivos microfluídicos possibilitou o desenvolvimento de testes químicos para serem empregados na agricultura. Os dados gerados podem ser utilizados na modelação da distribuição de nutrientes no terreno em estudo e posterior correção visando benefícios à agricultura.
Title in English
Development of a low-cost platform with application in agriculture for the semi-quantitative determination of micro- and macronutrients in soil
Keywords in English
agriculture
colorimetric
microfluidic
Abstract in English
This dissertation aimed at the development of a microfluidic device for the determination of nutrients in soil. The motivation for the development of a microfluidic platform dedicated to agriculture comes from population growth, which in 2030 will reach 8.5 billion people, compared to 7.3 billion today. With such a significant growth of the world population, food supply becomes vital. Agriculture plays a notable role in food supply and in the Brazilian economy. The monitoring of nutrients in the soil for good production is indispensable. The development of microfluidic devices has been highlighted in the industrial, food, environmental and criminal areas, due to their portability, low weight, manufacturing cost and reagent consumption. With a 50 ?L sample application in the center of the microfluidic device, the liquid percolates the interior of the device by capillarity to the reaction zones where small volumes of reagent are deposited. After the sample reacts in the reaction zone, a visual color change is observed and this can be used to quantify the species of interest. Among the extractors used, water is not a good extractor for the analytes used here. The analytical curve of borate and cobalt presented promising results in both aqueous solution and 2% citric acid. The use of 2% citric acid solution for the construction of the analytical curve and extraction of iron and copper from the soil is an efficient reagent when compared to water and neutral ammonium citrate. For phosphate, the use of water solutions or neutral ammonium citrate may be employed. The construction of tests for quantification of nitrite, nitrate and zinc presented problems of reproducibility. The colorimetric reactions presented promising results for application in paper - based microfluidic devices. The association between simple colorimetric reactions and microfluidic devices allowed the development of chemical tests to be used in agriculture. The data generated can be used in the modeling of nutrient distribution in the field under study and later correction aiming at benefits to agriculture.