Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2018.tde-23102018-171513
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas Morisue Sartore
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lanças, Fernando Mauro (President)
Brondi, Silvia Helena Govoni
Martinis, Bruno Spinosa de
Costa, José Luiz da
Title in Portuguese
Microextração de canabinoides em urina usando dispositivo empacotado com polímero molecularmente impresso e análise por cromatografia líquida - espectrometria de massas sequencial
Keywords in Portuguese
canabinoides
fluidos biológicos
LC-MS/MS
microextração por sorvente empacotado (MEPS)
polímero molecularmente impresso (MIP)
Abstract in Portuguese
O preparo da amostra é uma das etapas mais importantes em toda a análise química. O isolamento e a concentração dos componentes da amostra são cruciais e busca-se sempre que essas etapas sejam as mais simples e consumam o mínimo possível de tempo e reagentes. Nos últimos anos, um tipo de material tem se mostrado bastante útil para análises químicas a partir de fluidos biológicos, os polímeros molecularmente impressos (MIPs). Os MIPs são sintetizados por reações de polimerização, na presença de uma molécula molde (template). A molécula molde se liga aos monômeros funcionais do polímero durante a reação de polimerização e permanece ligada à superfície das cadeias poliméricas quando a reação se completa. Terminada a polimerização, realiza-se a completa lavagem das moléculas molde, assim, restam na superfície polimérica cavidades tridimensionais complementares à molécula empregada como molde. Essas cavidades permitem a ligação reversível e preferencial da molécula molde ou outras com estrutura química semelhante. A Cannabis sativa é a droga ilícita mais consumida em todo o mundo e nos últimos anos muita atenção tem se voltado a seus efeitos toxicológicos no corpo humano e a aplicações medicinais. Nesta dissertação, foi sintetizado um MIP com a molécula molde catequina para a extração e posterior análise por LC-MS/MS dos canabinóides Δ9-tetrahidrocanabinol (THC), 11-hidroxi-Δ9-tetrahidrocannabinol (THC-OH) e 11-nor-Δ9-tetrahidrocannabinol-9-ácido carboxílico (THC-COOH) em amostras de urina. O MIP produzido foi empacotado em microdispositivo e empregado no preparo das amostras de urina por microextração por sorvente empacotado (MEPS). O método desenvolvido apresentou boa linearidade (valores de r de 0,977 para o THC e 0,994 para THC-OH e THC-COOH). Os limites de detecção e de quantificação foram respectivamente de 5 ng mL-1 e 20 ng mL-1, para os compostos THC e THC-OH, na faixa linear de 25 a 250 ng mL-1. Para o composto THC-COOH os limites de detecção e quantificação alcançados foram de 1 ng mL-1 e 5 ng mL-1, respectivamente, na faixa linear de 5 a 170 ng mL-1. O método apresentou valores razoáveis de precisão entre 3,2% (THC-COOH) e 25,1% (THC) e de exatidão, que variou entre -18,4 e 17,4 (ambos para o THC). O MIP empregado no preparo da amostra mostrou-se mais seletivo e específico do que materiais normalmente empregados para a extração dos canabinoides das amostras de urina, além de a técnica de extração por MEPS apresentar baixo consumo de solventes e amostra para a extração dos analitos e posterior análise por LC-MS/MS.
Title in English
Microextraction of cannabinoids in urine using device packed with molecularly imprinted polymer and analysis by liquid chromatography - sequential mass spectrometry
Keywords in English
biological fluids
cannabinoids
LC-MS/MS
microextraction by packed sorbent (MEPS)
molecularly imprinted polymer (MIP)
Abstract in English
The sample preparation is one of the most important steps in every chemical analysis. The isolation and concentration of the sample components are crucial and it is always sought that these steps are simple and consume the lowest amount of time and reagents. In the recent years, a type of material has proved to be very useful for chemical analyzes of biological fluids, the molecularly imprinted polymers (MIPs). MIPs are synthesized by polymerization reactions in the presence of a template molecule. The template molecule binds to the functional monomers of the polymer during the polymerization reaction and remains bonded to the surface of the polymeric chains after the reaction is complete. After the polymerization is finished, the complete washing of the template molecules is carried out, thus, three-dimensional cavities, complementary to the molecule used as a template, remain on the polymer surface. These cavities allow the reversible and preferential bonding of the template molecule or others with similar chemical structure. Cannabis sativa is the most commonly consumed illicit drug in the world and in recent years much attention has focused on its toxicological effects on human body and for medical applications. In this master dissertation, a MIP was synthesized with the catechin molecule as template, for extraction and subsequent analysis by LC-MS/MS of the cannabinoids Δ9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), 11-hydroxy-Δ9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC-OH), and 11-nor-Δ9-tetrahydrocannabinol-9-carboxylic acid (THC-COOH) in urine samples. The MIP produced was packed in a microdevice and used in the preparation of the urine samples by microextraction by packed sorbent (MEPS). The developed method showed good linearity (r values of 0.977 for THC and 0.994 for THC-OH and THC-COOH). The detection and quantification limits were respectively 5 ng mL-1 and 20 ng mL-1 for THC and THC-OH in the linear range from 25 to 250 ng mL-1. For the compound THC-COOH the limits of detection and quantification achieved were 1 ng mL-1 and 5 ng mL-1, respectively, in the linear range from 5 to 170 ng mL-1. The method presented reasonable values of precision, between 3.2% (for THC-COOH) and 25.1% (for THC) and displayed accuracy ranging from -18.4 to 17.4 (both for THC). The MIP used in the sample preparation was more selective and specific than other materials usually employed for the extraction of the cannabinoids from the urine samples. The MEPS technique also showed low consumption of solvents and sample for sample preparation, extraction of analytes and subsequent analysis by LC-MS/MS.