Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.75.2013.tde-23042013-104900
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Lourenço Mendonça
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Lanças, Fernando Mauro (President)
Cantu, Ana Valéria Colnaghi Simionato
Olivares, Igor Renato Bertoni
Nassur, Maria Eugenia Queiroz
Vieira, Eny Maria
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de métodos multirresíduos de preparo de amostra para determinação de antimicrobianos em alimentos: QueChERS e MEPS
Keywords in Portuguese
MEPS
polímeros molecularmente impressos
QuEChERs
sulfonamidas
Abstract in Portuguese
As Sulfonamidas (SAs) são antibióticos de uso muito comum na medicina veterinária, sendo também aplicadas na medicina humana. Os resíduos dessas substâncias, ou dos seus metabolitos na carne e outros alimentos, podem causar efeitos adversos para a saúde dos consumidores como, por exemplo, resistências a antibióticos e alergias. Este trabalho apresenta o desenvolvimento e aplicação de métodos modernos de preparo de amostra para determinação de multiresíduo de sulfonamidas em alimentos por cromatografia líquida acoplada a espectrometria de massas e ultravioleta visível. Dentre os métodos de preparo de amostra, aplicou-se o método de extração QuEChERS (Quicky, Easy, Cheap. Effective, Rugged, Safe) modificado, em combinação com a cromatografia liquida acoplada a espectrometria de massas, para a análise de dez sulfonamidas em amostras de músculo de frango e bovino. No segundo estudo, seguindo a tendência de miniaturização, sintetizou-se um polímero molecularmente impresso (Sulfadimetoxina-MIP) para uso como sorbente em dispositivos de Microextração com Sorbentes Empacotado (MEPS). O método, denominado SDM-MIP-MEPS, foi otimizado e aplicado em amostras de músculo de frango usando a cromatografia liquida com detecção por ultravioleta-visivel. Embora o uso do polímero molecularmente impresso (MIP) como sorbente seletivo para o MEPS já tenha sido reportada em dois trabalhos, pela primeira vez é descrito a aplicação de um MIP impresso com sulfdimetoxina (SDM), usando MEPS para extração de sulfonamidas em músculo de frango. Portanto, a novidade neste caso, é o uso da nova técnica extração miniaturizada (MEPS) com o polímero sintetizado sulfadimetoxina-MIP como sorbente de empacotamento. As metodologias foram validadas com sucesso de acordo com as diretrizes 657/2002/EU.
Title in English
Evaluation of multiresidue methods of sample preparation for determination of antimicrobials in food: QuEChERS and MEPS
Keywords in English
MEPS
molecularly imprinted polymers
QuEChERS
sulfonamides
Abstract in English
Sulfonamides are widely used in veterinary and human medicine. Residues of these compounds, or their metabolites in animal meats and other foods, are toxic and can cause side effects in human's health, such as resistance to antibiotics and allergic reactions. This study describes the development and application of a modern sample preparation approach for sulfonamides multiresidue determination in food by chromatographic methods coupled to mass spectrometry and ultraviolet-visible spectroscopy. Among those sample preparation methods, the modified QuEChERS extraction in combination with liquid chromatography in tandem with mass spectrometric detection was applied to the analysis of residues of 10 sulfonamides in chiken and cattle muscle. In the second study, following the miniaturization trends, it was synthesized a molecularly imprinted polymer (Sulfadimethoxine-MIP), for application as sorbent in Microextraction by Packed Sorbents (MEPS). The extraction method was optimized and successfully applied to chicken muscle samples in combination with highperformance liquid chromatography by ultraviolet-visible detection. Although the use of MIPs as selective packing materials for MEPS has already been reported in two papers, is first time that application of a MIP imprinted with Sulfadimethoxine is evaluated for the extraction of sulfonamides in chicken muscle. Therefore the novelty of the present work is the use of this new miniaturization extraction technique with synthesized sulfadimethoxine-MIP polymer as packing sorbent. The methods were successfully validated according to the 2002/657/EC guidelines.