Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2016.tde-18052016-143752
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Regina de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Lanças, Fernando Mauro (President)
Guimaraes, Luiz Fernando Lopes
Brondi, Silvia Helena Govoni
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de técnicas cromatográficas acopladas a espectrometria de massas para análise de morfolina em manga
Keywords in Portuguese
GC-MS
manga
Morfolina
UHPLC-MS/MS
Abstract in Portuguese
A constante preocupação com o aumento do uso de agrotóxicos nas lavouras e os riscos gerados pelos resíduos destes compostos fazem com que os órgãos responsáveis pela fiscalização de alimentos no Brasil controlem a presença dessas substâncias nos produtos que chegam à mesa do consumidor. Atualmente, um dos grandes problemas na produção de alimentos é a utilização de substâncias proibidas em lavouras, muitas das quais não possuem estudos nem limites máximos de resíduos (LMR) estabelecidos, assim como a utilização de substâncias já registradas, mas em quantidades ou métodos de manejo incorretos. Ambos os casos podem resultar em sérios problemas à saúde humana. O objetivo deste estudo foi a avaliação da determinação de morfolina em amostras de manga utilizando técnicas como a Extração em Fase Sólida e a Cromatografia Gasosa acoplada à Espectrometria de Massas (SPE-GC-MS), assim como a Microextração em Sorvente Empacotado e Cromatografia Gasosa acoplada à Espectrometria de Massas (MEPS-GC-MS). Um segundo objetivo deste estudo consistiu em desenvolver, validar e avaliar uma metodologia analítica capaz de identificar quantitativamente a morfolina em amostras de manga por Cromatografia Líquida de Ultra Eficiência acoplada a Espectrometria de Massas em tandem (UHPLC-MS/MS). Para análise por GC-MS fez-se necessária a etapa de derivatização do analito, de forma que o mesmo aumentasse sua volatilidade e diminuísse a polaridade. A comparação entre as técnicas SPE e MEPS não foi possível devido ao efeito de matriz causado pela contaminação do liner e da coluna cromatográfica. Já a metodologia validada por UHPLC-MS/MS seguiu os critérios exigidos pelo Manual de Garantia da Qualidade Analítica, do Ministério da Agricultura Pecuária e Abastecimento (MAPA). O método foi aplicado em mangas de diferentes variedades obtidas no comércio local. Não foram encontrados resíduos de morfolina em nenhuma das amostras investigadas, de acordo com a metodologia proposta. Os resultados apresentados neste trabalho estabelecem metodologias eficientes, rápidas e de baixo custo na determinação de morfolina em amostras de manga.
Title in English
Evaluation of chromatographic techniques coupled to mass spectrometry for morpholine analysis in mango
Keywords in English
GC-MS
mango
Morpholine
UHPLC-MS/MS
Abstract in English
The recurrent increasing of the use of pesticides on crops and the consequent risks due the exposure to chemical residues have urged the food regulation agencies to control the levels of these substances in products that reach consumer's table. A major problem nowadays for the production of food is the use of banned substances in crops and the extrapolation of the limit dosages of substances, which may result in serious problems to human health. Furthermore, many of these substances commonly used in crops still lack substantial information about the maximum residue levels (MRLs). The aim of this study was the evaluation of morpholine levels in mango samples using distinct techniques such as Solid Phase Extraction followed by Gas Chromatography coupled to Mass Spectrometry (SPE-GC-MS) and Microextraction by Packed Sorbent followed by Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometry (MEPS-GC-MS). Another main goal of this work is the development, validation and evaluation of an analytical methodology to identify and quantitfy the presence of morpholine in mango samples, using Ultra-High Performance Liquid Chromatography coupled to tandem Mass Spectrometry (UHPLC-MS/MS). For the analysis of samples by GC-MS, it was required an initial step of derivatization of the analyte, in order to increase its volatility and reduce polarity. The comparison between SPE and MEPS techniques could not be performed due to matrix effects caused by contamination of the liner and the chromatographic column. On the other hand, the validated methodology for UHPLC-MS/MS presented herein followed all requirements proposed by the Analytical Quality Assurance Manual, accordingly to the Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply from Brazil. This method was applied in mango sample belonging to a wide variety of species found in the city of São Carlos, SP. Nevertheless, no significant levels of morpholine residues were found in any of the samples. In this work, we established a methodology efficient, fast and low cost for the determination of morpholine in mangos.