Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2017.tde-17022017-142251
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo dos Santos Camargo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Olivares, Igor Renato Bertoni (President)
Pacces, Vítor Hugo Polisél
Rezende, Maria Olimpia de Oliveira
Santos, Carlos Roberto dos
Souza, Gilberto Batista de
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação do Analytical Quality Assurance Cycle no desenvolvimento de método para análise de compostos voláteis e semivoláteis pelo acoplamento das técnicas Refrigerated Sorptive Extraction e Gas Chromatography (RSE/GC)
Keywords in Portuguese
Amostragem Experimental
Controle Estatístico de Processo
Cromatografia a Gás
Qualidade Total
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho visou a aplicação de uma ferramenta da qualidade chamada Analytical Quality Assurance Cycle, que engloba num ciclo: a Validação de Métodos, já bem conhecida do meio científico; o Cálculo de Incerteza Analítica e Controle de Qualidade Intralaboratorial, estes ainda pouco aplicados no meio acadêmico, mas que unidos se mostraram uma alternativa útil e poderosa para a garantia da qualidade de resultados de um laboratório de pesquisa e desenvolvimento universitário. O projeto de pesquisa que recebeu a aplicação da ferramenta buscava uma otimização de metodologia de extração de contaminantes, denominada Refrigerated Sorptive Extraction que é baseada em sorção por barra de polidimetilsiloxano, e posterior determinação do contaminantes voláteis e semivoláteis por um cromatógrafo a gás com detector de ionização em chama (GC/FID). Uma das otimizações comtemplou a miniaturização do protótipo, o que tornou possível utilizar a dessorção térmica diretamente no injetor do cromatógrafo, o que permitiu ao equipamento determinar concentrações cada vez mais baixas, como foi o caso dos compostos octilfenol e fluoranteno, alcançando a concentração de 0,5 µg L-1. A aplicação da metodologia foi realizada em amostras ambientais reais de água superficial, coletadas segundo os procedimentos descritos no Guia nacional de coleta e preservação de amostras publicado pela Agencia Nacional de Águas (ANA) e Companhia Ambiental do Estado de São Paulo (CETESB). Como um adendo da etapa de Cálculo de Incerteza do ciclo, foram descritos os critérios para o Cálculo de Incerteza da Amostragem, de muita importância para a garantia da qualidade do resultado final. Foram encontrados alguns obstáculos para a aplicação do Analytical Quality Assurance Cycle, que exige a utilização de padrões analíticos com incerteza declarada (produzidos de acordo com a norma ISO Guia 34) e a calibração de equipamentos que interferem na qualidade dos resultados. Nesse trabalho não foi possível utilizar os padrões ISO Guia 34, mas através de um programa de verificação da balança analítica com peso-padrão calibrado em laboratório da Rede Brasileira de Calibração do Instituto Nacional de Metrologia e Qualidade Industrial (RBC/INMETRO), foi possível obter a Rastreabilidade Metrológica para as medições realizadas nas amostras coletadas. Apesar de todo o cuidado com a garantia da qualidade com as ferramentas aplicadas, a Rastreabilidade Metrológica por si só não consegue garantir a qualidade do resultado da medição integralmente. Portanto foi detectada a necessidade de implantar um Sistema de Gestão da Qualidade adaptado ao laboratório para prover a Rastreabilidade Documental que faltava. Foram utilizadas as normas NBR ISO/IEC 17025 e Boas Práticas de Laboratório para fornecer uma base para o sistema implantado. Enfim, todo esse trabalho foi dedicado a aproximar a Metrologia, a Garantia e o Controle da Qualidade aos laboratórios de pesquisa universitários, pois é imprescindível que esses conceitos sejam aplicados à academia para garantir a reprodutibilidade dos resultados gerados.
Title in English
Application of the Analytical Quality Assurance Cycle in the development of a method of analysis of volatile and semi-volatile contaminants by coupling techniques Refrigerated Sorptive Extraction and Gas Chromatography (RSE/GC)
Keywords in English
Experimental Sampling
Gas Chromatography
Statistical Process ControlTraceability
Total Quality Management
Abstract in English
This thesis presents an application of a quality tool called the Analytical Quality Assurance Cycle, which involves in a cycle: the Validation of Methods, already well known in the scientific environment, the Estimation of Analytical Uncertainty and Intralaboratorial Quality Control. These latter are few applied in the academic medium, but that united tools proved to be an useful and powerful alternative for a guarantee of the quality of results of research and development laboratories at universities. The research project that received the application of this tool sought an optimization of contamination extraction methodology, denominated Refrigerated Sorptive Extraction that is based on sorption by a polydimethylsiloxane bar, and subsequent determination of volatile and semivolatile contaminants by a gas chromatograph with flame ionization detector (GC/FID). One of the optimizations contemplated the miniaturization of the prototype, which enabled the thermal desorption inside the injector of the chromatograph, which allowed the equipment to reach concentrations increasingly low, as was the case of the compounds octylphenol and fluoranthene, achieving a concentration of 0,5 µg L-1. The application of the methodology was carried out in samples of surface water collected according to the National Collection and Preservation Guide published by the Brazilian National Water Agency (ANA) and São Paulo State Environmental Company (CETESB). As an addendum of the Estimation of Uncertainty step in the cycle, was discussed the methods of Estimation of Uncertainty of the Sampling, that it is very important for a guarantee of the quality of the final result. Some challenges were found in the application of the Analytical Quality Assurance Cycle, which requires the use of analytical standards with declared uncertainty (made according the ISO Guide 34) and a calibration of equipment that interferes in the quality of the results. In this project, it is not used analytical standards with declared uncertainty, but the introduction of a program of verification of the analytical balance with standard weight calibrated in a laboratory of the Brazilian Calibration Network of the National Institute of Metrology and Industrial Quality (RBC/INMETRO) provides the Metrological Traceability for the measurements of the samples collected. Despite all the care taken with quality assurance with the applied tools, Metrological Traceability alone cannot guarantee the total quality of the measurement results. Thus, a need was detected to implement a Quality Management System adapted to the laboratory for a probable Documentary Traceability that was lacking. NBR ISO/IEC 17025 and Good Laboratory Practices (GLP) were used as a basis for the implanted system. Finally, all this work was dedicated to approximate the Metrology, the Guarantee and a Quality Control to the university research laboratories, for which these concepts are applied in the academy to guarantee the reproducibility of the generated results.