Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2015.tde-16062015-092624
Document
Author
Full name
Irene Palerma Arias Chávez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Franco, Douglas Wagner (President)
Faria, Joao Bosco
Rezende, Maria Olimpia de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Dos teores de hidrocarbonetos policíclicos aromáticos (HPAs) em aguardentes acondicionadas em tonéis de carvalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Cachaça
hidrocarbonetos policíclicos aromáticos
tosta de tonéis.
Abstract in Portuguese
Dependendo das etapas de produção, a aguardente de cana de açúcar, pode ser contaminada por Hidrocarbonetos Policíclicos Aromáticos (HPAs) que apresentam propriedades carcinogênicas e/ ou mutagênicas. Neste trabalho se determinou os teores de HPAs em aguardentes acondicionadas em tonéis de carvalho sem tostar e tostados por 1, 2 e 3 minutos. Os dados obtidos em função do tempo de envelhecimento e do tempo de tosta do tonel foram correlacionados. Após períodos variados, as amostras foram coletadas e submetidas a processos de extração em cartuchos de SPE (C18) e analisadas por Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência (HPLC) com detector de fluorescência. Dos 16 HPAs monitorados pela Agencia de Proteção Americana (USEPA) foram analisados: Naftaleno, Acenafteno, Fluoreno, Fenantreno, Antraceno, Fluoranteno, Pireno, Benzo(a)Antraceno, Criseno, Benzo(b)fluoranteno, Benzo(k)fluoranteno, Benzo(a)pireno, Dibenzo(a,h)antraceno, Benzo(g,h,i)perileno e Indeno(1,2,3 c,d)pireno. Os HPAs nas aguardentes armazenadas, apresentaram um perfil comum, atingindo teores máximos entre o 4° e o 12° dia de armazenamento, começando a diminuir até atingir a valores em alguns casos próximos ao do Branco. Realizaram-se dois experimentos de armazenamento, o 1º experimento ao longo de 553 dias e o 2º experimento por um período de 57 dias. As amostras armazenadas no 2º experimento (tonéis re-utilizados) apresentaram teores inferiores de HPAs em relação ao 1º experimento. A soma dos teores médios máximos dos 15 HPAs, nas amostras de aguardente armazenada no 1º e 2º experimento respectivamente foram: 1 min. de tosta (27,76 -14,45 µ/L ), sem tosta (20,34 -9,02 µg/L), 2 min. de tosta (15,45 -10,38 µg/L) e 3 min. de tosta (14,25 -12,89 µg/L). Os valores do Branco para o 1º e 2 º experimento foram: 10,88 µg/L e 6,89 µg/L, respectivamente. Com respeito ao Benzo(a)pireno (BaP), os teores médios máximos alcançados em aguardentes envelhecidas em tonéis tostados por 1, 2 e 3 minutos foram respectivamente: 0,0094 µg/L, 1,401 µg/L, 0,119 µg/L e 0,051 µg/L, atingindo teores maiores que o teor do Branco do BaP (0,014µg/L).
Title in English
Evaluation of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PHAs) concentrations in sugarcane spirits storage in barrels with different times of toast and time aged.
Keywords in English
polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
Spirits sugarcane
toast barrels
Abstract in English
During the different steps of production, the sugarcane spirits can be contaminated with Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs) which have carcinogenic and/or mutagenic properties. The scope this work is to determine the levels of PAHs in aged sugarcane spirits in oak barrels with and without toasting for later correlation of results depending on the aging time and the time of the burning barrel. The samples were stored in barrels without and with toasting for 1, 2 and 3 minutes. After varying periods, samples were collected and subjected to extraction processes using SPE (C18) cartridges and analyzed by using High Efficiency Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) coupled with a fluorescence detector. We analyzed the following PAHs: naphthalene, acenaphthene, fluorene phenanthrene, anthracene, fluoranthene, pyrene, benzo(a)anthracene, chrysene, benzo(b)fluoranthene, benzo(k)fluoranthene, benzo(a)pyrene, dibenzo(a,h)anthracene, benzo(g,h,i)perylene and indeno(1,2,3-c,d)pyrene. PAHs in aged spirits had a common profile, reaching maximum levels between the 4th and 12th day of aging, starting to decrease the values, in some cases, lower than blank. There were two storage experiments, experiments 1 through 553 days and the 2nd experiment for a period of 57 days. Samples stored in the 2nd experiment (re-used barrels) had lower levels of PAHs compared to the 1st experiment. The sum of the maximum average levels of 15 PAHs in the samples spirit stored in the 1st and 2nd respectively experiment were: 1 min. of toast (27.76 -14.45 µ/L) without toast (20.34 -9.02 µg/L), 2 min. toasting (15.45 -10.38 µg/L), and 3 min. toasting (14.25 -12.89 µg/L). The blank values for the 1st and 2nd experiment were: 10.88 µg/L and 6.89 µg/L, respectively. With respect to Benzo(a)pyrene (BaP), the maximum average levels achieved in spirit aged in barrels toasted by 1, 2 and 3 minutes were respectively: 0.0094 µg/L, 1.401 µg/L, 0.119 µg/L and 0.051 µg/L, reaching higher levels than the blank content of BaP (0,014 µg/L)