Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2017.tde-15092017-112233
Document
Author
Full name
Meire Ribeiro da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lanças, Fernando Mauro (President)
Brondi, Silvia Helena Govoni
Gomes, Paulo Clairmont Feitosa de Lima
Jardim, Isabel Cristina Sales Fontes
Nassur, Maria Eugenia Queiroz
Title in Portuguese
Novas estratégias de preparo de amostras complexas para a determinação de sulfonamidas
Keywords in Portuguese
colunas capilares
LC-MS
nano-LC
preparo de amostra
SPE
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente as agências reguladoras estão focadas no controle de resíduos de antimicrobianos, pesticidas entre outros que são prejudiciais no meio ambiente, saúde humana e animal e que podem ser encontrados em alimentos, água de rio entre outros, como por exemplo, resíduos de sulfonamidas (SAs) no leite bovino. A quantificação desses compostos em amostras complexas requer o preparo da amostra, extração, préconcentração dos analitos e eliminação dos interferentes que são necessários para o desenvolvimento de métodos cromatográficos. Por isso, é vantajoso que se utilize métodos simples, rápidos, baixo consumo de reagente, alta sensibilidade, maior precisão analítica e automação das análises. Neste contexto, este estudo explora uma das técnicas de preparo de amostra baseadas em sorvente mais empregadas a SPE na sua vertente automatizada, SPE on-line. Recentemente, o uso de novos sorventes mais seletivos têm recebido grande interesse como os líquidos iônicos (ILs) imobilizados na sílica. Diferentes abordagens para a síntese da sílica modificada por ILs foram estudadas. O sorvente sintetizado pela reação sol-gel através via catálise básica apresentou maior eficiência de extração para as SAs. Os resultados obtidos por espectroscopia vibracional na região do infravermelho e microscopia eletrônica de varredura sugerem que o IL foi ancorado à sílica. O sorvente baseado em sílica modificada por IL ([C4MIM] [PF6]) foi selecionada como fase extratora para o isolamento e pré-concentração de SAs em leite bovino utilizando um sistema SPE on-line -LC-ESIQToF / MS. O método desenvolvido mostrou um LOQ de 5-7,5 µg mL-1, enquanto que a faixa de recuperação relativa da extração foi de 74-93%. A faixa de precisão e exatidão intra e inter-dia obtida foi de 1,5-12,5 e 2,3-13,1, respectivamente. Outra vertente explorada neste trabalho foi o uso de colunas tubulares abertas (OT) em cromatografia líquida. Até agora, as colunas OT foram usadas principalmente para análise de peptídeos e proteínas, e seu potencial para a separação de pequenas moléculas ainda não foi totalmente explorado. Preparou-se uma coluna de SPE de 5 cm em um tubo capilar aberto composto por 84 canais (10 μm de diâmetro interno (id) cada) de um capilar de fibra de cristal e a parede interna de cada canal foi revestida com um polímero orgânico -OD –DVB – mPLOT SPE). A mPLOT SPE foi acoplada com uma coluna tubular aberta PS-DVB de 10 μm x 2 m com detecção em espectrometria de massa por nanospray (OTLC-MS) no modo positivo. Num estudo comparativo com colunas de SPE monolíticas e empacotadas a mPLOT SPE-OTLC melhorou significativamente a préconcentração e o formato do pico das SAs e seus metabolitos (~ 300 Da). A baixa backpressure e a geometria da mPLOT SPE combinada com a filtração automática (AFFL).
Title in English
New strategies of sample preparation for determination of sulfonamides in complex matrices
Keywords in English
capillary column
LC-MS
nano-LC
sample preparation
SPE
Abstract in English
Nowadays health regulatory agencies are focusing on the presence of residues of antimicrobials, pesticides among other that are harmful to the environment, human and animal health that are found on food, river water among others, as example, the residues of sulfonamides (SAs) in bovine milk. The quantification of these compounds in complex matrices requires the sample preparation, extraction and preconcentration of the analytes, besides the elimination of the interferents for the development of chromatographic methods high sensitivity and analytical selectivity. Therefore, it is advantageous to use simple, fast methods that exhibit high selectivity, low reagent consumption, high sensitivity, higher analytical precision and automation of analyzes. In this context, this study explores one of the most employed sample preparation techniques, solid phase extraction (SPE) on automatization approach, the on-line SPE. Recently, the use of new sorbents more selective have received great interest as the ionic liquids (ILs) immobilized on the silica surface. Different approaches to the synthesis of silica modified by ILs were studied. The sorbent synthesized by sol-gel methodology through basic catalysis showed higher extraction efficiency for SAs. The results obtained by infrared spectroscopy and scanning electron microscopy suggested that IL was anchored to the silica surface. The silica modified by IL ([C4MIM] [PF6]) was selected as sorbent for the isolation and preconcentration of SAs in bovine milk using an on-line SPE system -LC-ESI-QToF / MS. The method showed a LOQ of 5-7.5 μg mL-1, while the relative extraction recovery range was 74-93%. The accuracy and precision intra- and inter-day range was 1.5-12.5 and 2.3-13.1, respectively. Another aspect explored was the use of open tubular column (OT) for separation of small molecules. OT columns have been used primarily for peptide and protein analysis, and their potential for small molecules separation has not yet been fully explored. A 5 cm SPE column (mPLOT) was prepared in an open capillary tube composed by 84 channels (10 μm inner diameter (id) each) of a crystal fiber capillary and the inner wall of each channel was coated by organic polymer (PS-OD–DVB). The mPLOT was coupled with a 10 μm x 2 m PS-OD-DVB open tubular column with positive mode nanospray mass spectrometry (OTLC-MS) detection. Compared to the use of monolithic / particulate SPE columns, SPE-OTLC mPLOT significantly improved the preconcentration and peak forms of SAs and their metabolites (~ 300 Da). Low backpressure, mPLOT geometry and the combination with automatic filtration (AFFL) was essential to sample preparation and separation of small molecules on complex matrices.