Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2019.tde-14032019-103044
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Teruaki Kuwahara de Toledo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Olivares, Igor Renato Bertoni (President)
Dadamos, Tony Rogério de Lima
Pereira Filho, Edenir Rodrigues
Bonifacio, Rodrigo Leandro
Title in Portuguese
Certificação de candidato a material de referência para fertilizante mineral através da análise estatística de resultados obtidos em ensaio interlaboratorial
Keywords in Portuguese
fertilizante mineral
gestão de qualidade
ISO GUIA 35
ISO/IEC 17025
material de referência
SO/IEC 17034
Abstract in Portuguese
O Brasil é atualmente um dos maiores contribuintes de produtos agrícolas do cenário mundial, em 2010 um quarto dos produtos agropecuários em circulação no mundo eram de exportação brasileira. Com o grande desenvolvimento agropecuário, a demanda por materiais de reposição nutricional de solo, como fertilizantes, cresceu na mesma proporção que a necessidade pelo controle da qualidade desses materiais. Este controle tem sido feito em laboratórios que operam de acordo com sistemas de gestão da qualidade, os quais fornecem ferramentas e procedimentos que permitem ao laboratório gerenciar e controlar todos os fatores que possam afetar a qualidade de suas analise, sendo os materiais de referência certificados primordiais para estes sistemas de gestão. Os MR ou MRCs (material de referência certificado) são materiais conhecidos por serem suficientemente homogêneos e estáveis e que trazem em seus certificados os valores de suas propriedades e suas incertezas associadas garantindo sua rastreabilidade metrológica. Neste projeto foi desenvolvido um material de referência para fertilizantes, em parceria com o Laboratório de fiscalização do ministério da Agricultura Pecuária e Abastecimento, MAPA (LANAGRO). Foram fornecidos 6 Kg de fertilizante mineral de utilização via solo, o qual foi processado de modo a se tornar um material de referência (verificação de tamanho de partícula através de peneiras, homogeneização do material e sua posterior divisão e envase) esse material foi distribuído aos laboratórios participantes do interlaboratorial organizado pelo LANAGRO. O material foi avaliado para homogeneidade onde foi determinado que o material se encontra homogêneo. Foi realizado um estudo de estabilidade para os elementos: Calcio, cobre, ferro, manganês e zinco. Onde observou-se que todos os elementos se encontraram com estabilidade aceitável. A caracterização foi realizada através de um estudo interlaboratorial organizado pelo LANAGRO - SP contando com a participação de 13 laboratórios, que analisaram 2 amostras do material em triplicata. Os resultados fornecidos pelos laboratórios foram analisados estatisticamente de forma a fornecer os resultados de concentração esperada para os elementos: Calcio, cádmio, cobalto, cobre, cromo, chumbo, ferro, magnésio, manganês, molibdênio, níquel e zinco. A incerteza associada a cada elemento de interesse foi determinada e ao final foi produzido um material de referência com os elementos cálcio, cobre, ferro, manganês e zinco certificados e contendo os restantes dos analitos como elementos de referência. Foi realizada a publicação de um artigo de revisão na revista Trends in Analytical Chemistry intitulado "Trends in development of certified reference materials for chemical analysis - Focus on food, water, soil and sediment matrices"
Title in English
Certification of candidate for reference material for mineral fertilizer through the statistical analysis of results obtained in an interlaboratorial study
Keywords in English
ISO Guide 35
ISO/IEC 17025
ISO/IEC 17034
mineral fertilizer
quality management
reference material
Abstract in English
Brazil is one of the largest contributors of agricultural products in the world, in 2010 a quarter of the world's agricultural products were of the Brazilian export market. With the great agricultural development, the demand for soil nutritional replacement materials, as fertilizers, grew in the same proportion as the need to control the quality of these materials. This control its been done in laboratories that work according to quality management systems, which offer tools and procedures that allow the laboratory to manage and control all factors that may affect the quality of its analysis. Reference materials or certified reference materials are essential for these management systems. MR or MRC's (certified reference material) are materials known to be sufficiently homogeneous and stable that carry in their certificates the values of their properties and their associated uncertainties, ensuring their metrological traceability. In this project, a reference material for fertilizers was developed in partnership with the Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Supply, MAPA (LANAGRO). 6 kg of mineral fertilizer was provided, which was processed to become a reference material (particle size verification through sieves, homogenization of the material and its subsequent division and packaging). these materials were distributed to the laboratories participating in the interlaboratorial organized by LANAGRO. The material was evaluated for homogeneity where it was determined that the material is homogeneous. A stability study was carried out for the elements: calcium, copper, iron, manganese and zinc. It was observed that all the elements met an acceptable stability. The characterization was performed through an interlaboratorial study organized by LANAGRO - SP with the participation of 13 laboratories, which analyzed 2 samples of the material in triplicate. The results provided by the laboratories were statistically analyzed to provide the expected concentration results for the elements: Calcium, cadmium, cobalt, copper, chromium, lead, iron, magnesium, manganese, molybdenum, nickel and zinc. The uncertainty associated with each element of interest was determined and at the end a reference material with certified calcium, copper, iron, manganese and zinc elements was produced and the remainder of the analytes contained as reference elements. A review article was published in the journal Trends in Analytical Chemistry titled "Trends in development of certified reference materials for chemical analysis - Focus on food, water, soil and sediment matrices"