Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Full name
Abigail Vasconcelos Pereira
Institute/School/College
Instituto de Química de São Carlos
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2015-08-14
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Committee
Cavalheiro, Eder Tadeu Gomes (President)
Fatibello Filho, Orlando
Sotomayor, Maria Del Pilar Taboada
Cesarino, Ivana
Santos, Antonia Marli dos
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de eletrodos compósitos à base de grafite-poliuretana modificados com polímeros com impressão molecular, na determinação de ácido fólico e diclofenaco
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido fólico, Diclofenaco, Eletrodo compósito à base de grafite e poliuretana, Polímero com impressão molecular, Voltametria de pulso diferencial
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram preparados eletrodos compósitos grafite-poliuretana modificados com polímeros metacrilatos com impressão molecular (EGPU-MIP) visando a determinação de ácido fólico (FA) e forma ácida do diclofenaco (DCF), os quais foram usados como moléculas molde. O objetivo principal era avaliar o desempenho dos MIPs em relação à seletividade e sensibilidade, além da inovação em relação ao uso dos compósitos como material de eletrodo, relativamente a esses analitos. No caso do FA, os MIP foram preparados com essa molécula, relativamente grande e contendo vários grupos funcionais, para avaliar o efeito dessas características no desempenho do sensor. Inicialmente foram feitos estudos exploratórios usando voltametria cíclica (CV), nos quais o FA apresentou pico irreversível de oxidação em +0,80 V (vs. SCE) e picos reversíveis de redução em -0,40 e -0,65 V (vs. SCE), com respectivos processos de oxidação em -0,33 e -0,49 V (vs. SCE). Foi desenvolvido um procedimento analítico para determinação do fármaco usando voltametria de pulso diferencial (DPV), após otimizar parâmetros tais como composição de MIP no sensor de (2,5%, m/m), amplitude de pulso (a = 50 mV), velocidade de varredura (ν = 10 mV s-1) e meio eletrolítico (tampão acetato, pH = 4,5). Nesse procedimento, determinou-se uma mesma região linear de resposta entre 0,6 e 2,0 µmol L-1 para os dois picos de redução em -0,52 e -0,58 V (vs. SCE), com limites de detecção (LOD) de 0,17 e de 0,03 µmol L-1, respectivamente. O pico em -0,58 V mostrou-se mais sensível e foi escolhido para determinar o FA nas formulações farmacêuticas Folacin®, Afopic® e Folifolim®, com resultados concordantes com o método oficial baseado na Cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (HPLC), em 95% de confiança, segundo o teste t-Student. O MIP-FA mostrou-se mais seletivo que o polímero sem impressão molecular (NIP-DCF) frente às interferências do metotrexato (MTX), porem o ácido ascórbico (AA), ácido úrico (UA) e dopamina (DA) mostraram interferências, em relação aos grupos funcionais presentes nessas espécies, com forte influência da rigidez estrutural e da mobilidade rotacional de tais grupos. Outro MIP foi sintetizado com impressão para DCF. A voltametria cíclica mostrou que o DCF apresenta pico irreversível de oxidação em + 0,83 V (vs. SCE), na primeira varredura e picos reversíveis de redução em +0,40 e +0,65 V (vs. SCE), a partir da segunda varredura, com respectivos processos de oxidação em +0,27 e +0,58 V (vs. SCE). Foi desenvolvido um procedimento analítico para determinação do fármaco em formulações comerciais, usando DPAdASV, após otimização dos parâmetros tais como composição de MIP no sensor (2,5%, m/m), tempo de acumulação (300 s) e potencial de pré-concentração (+0,2 V), a = 50 mV, ν = 10 mV s-1 em ácido perclórico pH condicional (pHcond) = 1,6, com uma região linear entre 0,010 e 0,20 nmol L-1 e LOD de 0,99 nmol L-1 para o pico anódico em +0,8 V (vs. SCE). O DCF foi determinado nas formulações farmacêuticas Biofenac®, Medley® e Voltaren® e em urina sintética. O MIP-DCF se mostrou relativamente seletivo ao sinal do DCF, mesmo na presença dos interferentes como ácido meclofenâmico (AMCFN) e ácido mefenâmico (AMFN), os quais apresentam grande semelhança estrutural e funcional em relação ao analito. Deve-se tomar cuidado ao estender o intervalo de potencial operacional para o GPU, neste meio de ácido perclórico, para evitar ativação de grupos funcionais do grafite e/ou da PU.
Title in English
Application of graphite-polyurethane composite electrodes modified with molecularly imprinted polymers in the determination of folic acid and diclofenac
Keywords in English
diclofenac, differential pulse voltammetry, folic acid, graphite-polyurethane composite electrodes, molecularly imprinted polymers
Abstract in English
In this work methacrylate molecularly imprinted polymers (MIP) were prepared using folic acid (FA) as well as diclofenac (DCF) templates. These MIPs were used in the modification of graphite-polyurethane (GPU) composites in order to evaluate the performance of the resulting electrodes in the determination of the templates in pharmaceutical formulations and to estimate the sensitivity and selectivity of the resulting devices joined to the innovation of using the composites in such development regarding these analytes. In the case of FA, MIPs were prepared with this relatively large and containing multiple functional groups, to evaluate the effect of such characteristics in the performance of the sensor. First of all exploratory experiments were performed using cyclic votammetry (CV) in which the FA presented an irreversible oxidation peak at + 0.80 V (vs. SCE) and reversible reductions peaks at -0.40 and -0.65 V (vs. SCE) with respective oxidation at -0.33 and -0.49 V (vs. SCE). An analytical procedure was developed based on differential pulse voltammetry (DPV), after optimizing parameters such as MIP composition in the sensor (2.5%, m/m), pulse amplitude (a = 50 mV), scan rate (ν = 10 mV s-1) and supporting electrolyte (acetate, pH = 4.5). In such procedure was obtained a linear dynamic range from 0.6 to 2.0 µmol L-1 for both DPV reduction peaks at -0.52 and -0.58 V (vs. SCE), with limit of detection (LOD) of 0.17 and 0.03 µmol L-1, respectively. As the second on was more sensitive it was chosen for the determination of FA in the commercial pharmaceutical formulation Folacin®, Afopic® and Folifolim®,with results that agreed with those from the official HPLC procedure within 95% confidence level according to the t-Student test. The MIP-FA was more selective than the non-imprinted polymer (NIP-DCF) in relation to the interference of metotrexate (MTX), however ascorbic acid (AA), uric acid (UA) and dopamine (DA) revealed significant interferences regarding the functional groups present in these species, with strong influence from the structural rigidity of the molecule that plays an important role in the rotational mobility of these groups. Another MIP was synthesized with DCF as a template. Cyclic voltammetry demonstrated that the DCF presented a single irreversible oxidation peak at + 0.83 V (vs. SCE) in the first scan, and two reversible reduction peaks at +0.40 and +0.65 V (vs. SCE) with respective oxidation at +0.27 and +0.58 V (vs. SCE), from the second scan. A DPAdASV procedure was also developed for the determination of DCF in commercial formulations after optimizing some experimental parameters such as MIP composition in the sensor (2.5%, m/m), accumulation time (300 s) and potential (+0.2 V), a = 50 mV, v = 10 mV s-1 and supporting electrolyte (perchloric acid pHcond = 1.6). A linear dynamic range from 0.010 to 0.20 nmol L-1 and a LOD of 0.99 nmol L-1 were observed for the anodic peak at +0.8 V (vs. SCE). Then the DCF was determined in the commercial formulations Biofenac®, Medley® and Voltaren® and also in synthetic urine samples. The MIP-DCF sensor showed to be selective regarding the DCF signal even in the presence of meclophenamic acid (AMCFN) and mefenamic acid (AMFN), which present structural and functional similarity when compared with the analyte. Care must be taken when using the GPU in extreme potential windows in the perchloric acid medium, to avoid activation of functional groups in the polymer.