Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2016.tde-08012016-114147
Document
Author
Full name
Pollyana Ferreira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Sergio Antonio Spinola (President)
Lanza, Marcos Roberto de Vasconcelos
Souza, Djenaine de
Title in Portuguese
Determinação de ácido ascórbico por técnicas eletroquímicas e cromatográficas. Uma comparação estatística de desempenho.
Keywords in Portuguese
ácido ascórbico
comparação estatística
Cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência
Eletroanálise
Abstract in Portuguese
As técnicas de voltametria de pulso diferencial e de cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência foram utilizadas para a detecção do ácido ascórbico (AA) em amostras farmacêuticas. O eletrodo de carbono vítreo modificado com nanopartículas de antimônio ancoradas em nanotubos de carbono de paredes múltiplas foi utilizado para a determinação eletroanalítica de ácido ascórbico. Parâmetros como eletrólito suporte, volume adicionado do nanocompósito à superfície do eletrodo, pH do eletrólito, amplitude e incremento de potencial foram avaliados e definidos os que obtiveram os melhores resultados. A curva analítica obtida para a determinação de AA com concentrações entre 291-698 µmol L-1 em comprimidos pelo método eletroanalítico apresentou boa linearidade (0,998) e limites de detecção e quantificação 42,58 µmol L-1 e 25,00 µmg L-1, respectivamente. O método cromatográfico utilizado foi validado e a curva analítica obtida para a determinação de AA com concentrações entre 291-698 µmol L-1 em comprimidos através desse método apresentou boa linearidade (0,998) e limites de detecção e quantificação 37,24 µmol L-1 e 21,86 µmg L-1, respectivamente. Os resultados obtidos foram validados comparados estatisticamente pelo método de regressão linear descrito por Miller e Miller. Para avaliar a equivalência entre os métodos utilizou-se um teste t de Student pareado, que confirmou a equivalência dos métodos estudados para esta aplicação.
Title in English
Ascorbic Acid determination by electrochemical and chromatographic techniques. A statistical comparison of performance.
Keywords in English
ascorbic acid
electroanalysis
high-performance liquid chromatography
statistical comparison
Abstract in English
Techniques of differential pulse voltammetry and high-performance liquid chromatography were used for detection of ascorbic acid (AA) in pharmaceutical samples. The glassy carbon electrode modified with antimony nanoparticles anchored in multi-walled carbon nanotubes was used for electroanalytical determination of ascorbic acid. Parameters as supporting electrolyte, the volume of nanocomposite added to the electrode surface, pH of the electrolyte, amplitude and step potential were evaluated and defined. The calibration curve obtained by electroanalytical method for determination of AA with concentrations between 291-698 µmol L-1 using pills, showed good linearity (0.998) and limits of detection and quantification 42,58 µmol L-1 e 25,00 µmg L-1, respectively. The chromatographic method used was validated and the analytical curve obtained for determination of AA with concentrations between 291-698 µmol L-1 using pills showed good linearity (0.998) and limits of detection and quantification 37,24 µmol L-1 and 21,86 µmg L-1, respectively. The results were validated and statistically compared by the linear regression method described by Miller and Miller. To evaluate the equivalence between the methods, Student's paired t-test was used, which confirmed the equivalence of the methods studied for this application.