Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2015.tde-07102015-145744
Document
Author
Full name
Renan Camurça Fernandes Leitão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Albuquerque, Rodrigo Queiroz de (President)
Bernardez, Andréa Simone Stucchi de Camargo Alvarez
Gehlen, Marcelo Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Híbrido inorgânico-orgânico formado por nanozeólita L e ftalocianina de silício com potencial aplicação na descontaminação de água através da luz solar
Keywords in Portuguese
Escherichia coli
Descontaminação de água
Fotoinativação
Luz solar
Abstract in Portuguese
Um híbrido inorgânico-orgânico formado por nanozeólita L (nZeol-L) funcionalizada em sua superfície com ftalocianina de silício (SiPC) foi investigado visando uma potencial aplicação para descontaminação de água, via geração de oxigênio singleto (1O2), que por sua vez é citotóxico para sistemas biológicos. Ftalocianinas são corantes orgânicos que possuem comprovada eficiência na geração de oxigênio singleto. No entanto, estes corantes possuem tendência para formar agregados, o que torna ineficiente a formação de 1O2. nZeol-L constitui-se como um material apropriado para suportar SiPC covalentemente em sua superfície com o objetivo de prevenir o processo de agregação, mantendo assim as propriedades fotofísicas dos monômeros do corante. Neste estudo, um híbrido foi preparado visando a fotoinativação da bactéria E. coli (facilmente encontrada em água contaminada) através da luz solar natural. A superfície da nanozeólita L foi funcionalizada com o fotossensitizador (SiPC) e com moléculas de 3-aminopropiltrietoxisilano (APTES) para criar cargas positivas na superfície do material, tornando o híbrido capaz de interagir eletrostaticamente com a superfície negativa das bactérias. Testes de viabilidade celular foram realizados com dois tipos de células: BALB/c 3T3 clone A31 e células de E. coli suspensos em uma solução de PBS (pH 7,4) com a presença do híbrido (nZeol-SiPC/APTES). Foi verificada uma alta eficiência de nZeol-SiPC/APTES em induzir a morte de ambas as células em grande quantidade e dentro de um curto período de tempo. Estes resultados indicam que o nanomaterial (nZeol-SiPC/APTES) possui uma potencial aplicação para a descontaminação de água, quando ativado pela luz do sol.
Title in English
Inorganic-organic hybrid based on nanozeolite L and silicon phthalocyanine with potential application in water decontamination by sunlight
Keywords in English
Escherichia coli
Photoinactivation
Sunlight
Water decontamination
Abstract in English
An inorganic-organic hybrid based on nanozeolite L (nZeol-L) surface-functionalized with silicon phthalocyanine (SiPC) has been investigated aiming its future use in water decontamination by singlet oxygen generation, which is cytotoxic for biological systems. Phthalocyanines are dyes with great efficacy in singlet oxygen generation. However, these dyes have tendency to form aggregates, and hence, the formation of this reactive species of molecular oxygen turns to be inefficient. nZeol-L is an appropriate material to covalently support SiPC on its surface to avoid the aggregation process, thereby maintaining the photophysical properties of the monomer. In this study, a hybrid was prepared aiming the photoinactivation of E. coli bacteria (which is easily found in contaminated water) by natural sunlight. The nanozeolite L surface was functionalized with the photosensitizer (SiPC) and then with 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane (APTES) molecules to create a positive charge on the material surface, enabling the hybrid to interact with the negative charge to the E. coli bacteria. Cell viability tests were performed with two types of cells: BALB/c 3T3 clone A31 and E. coli cells suspended in PBS solution (pH 7.4) in the presence of the hybrid (here called nZeol-SiPC/APTES). It was verified that nZeol-SiPC/APTES gives rise to the death of the both cells in a large quantity and within a short time interval. These results indicate that the nanomaterial (nZeol-SiPC/APTES) has potential application for water decontamination when activated by sunlight.